Komori
Presentation materials on financial results8804Tokyo Tatemono Co.,Ltd.Real estate

Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 Second-Quarter (First-Half) Financial Results Highlights

For the interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2024, revenue and profit increased, mainly due to higher condominium sales and gross profit. For the full-year forecast, operating revenue was lowered by ¥30.0 billion following a review of properties slated for sale, while each profit item and the annual dividend forecast were raised.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
300
億円(営業収益の通期予想減額)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings report2024年12月期 第2四半期(中間期)7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,776 Hundred millions of yen+54.5%
Operating profit512 Hundred millions of yen+42.1%
Ordinary income481 Hundred millions of yen+32.8%
Net income316 Hundred millions of yen+33.1%
Gross Profit Margin住宅事業の分譲マンション粗利益率29.4%、前年同期比6.6ポイント低下(36.0%→29.4%)
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
4,650 Hundred millions of yen
Operating profit
775 Hundred millions of yen
Business profit
780 Hundred millions of yen
Ordinary income
695 Hundred millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
485 Hundred millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Operating revenue59.7%
Operating profit66.1%
Business profit66.8%
Ordinary income69.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent65.3%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
投資家向け売却対象物件の見直し
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of office buildings40 buildings
  • Office building floor area535 thousand sq. m
  • Vacancy rate2.9 %
  • Average rent¥27,711 /tsubo
  • Completed condominium inventory165 units
  • Contracted but unrecorded units1,245 units
  • Number of condominium units under management99,896 units
  • Number of brokerage transactions567 Engagements
  • Number of parking business locations1,887 Location
  • Number of parking spaces82,473 parking spaces
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Recognized condominium units
1,409 units
Prior-year period660
Unit price per property
¥9,717 10,000
Prior-year period9,208
分譲マンション粗利益率
29.4 %
Prior-year period36
Segment results
Buildings
Operating revenue
756 Hundred millions of yen
Business profit
159 Hundred millions of yen
Housing
Operating revenue
1,714 Hundred millions of yen
Business profit
364 Hundred millions of yen
Asset services
Operating revenue
205 Hundred millions of yen
Business profit
44 Hundred millions of yen
Other
Operating revenue
99 Hundred millions of yen
Business profit
18 Hundred millions of yen
Eliminations and Corporate
Business profit
-66 Hundred millions of yen
Number of stores and locations
駐車場事業拠点数1,887拠点(期中の出退店数はNot disclosed)
Annual Dividend
¥80 per share
Interim37
End of period43
Payout ratio
34.4 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period Covered2024年12月期 第2四半期(中間期)
Net Sales2,776 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +54.5%)
Operating profit512 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +42.1%)
Ordinary income481 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +32.8%)
Net income316 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +33.1%)
Gross Profit Margin住宅事業の分譲マンション粗利益率29.4%、前年同期比6.6ポイント低下(36.0%→29.4%)
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue 4,650 Hundred millions of yen / Operating profit 775 Hundred millions of yen / Business profit 780 Hundred millions of yen / Ordinary income 695 Hundred millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 485 Hundred millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastOperating revenue 59.7% / Operating profit 66.1% / Business profit 66.8% / Ordinary income 69.3% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 65.3%
Segment resultsBuildings Operating revenue 756 Hundred millions of yen / Business profit 159 Hundred millions of yen / Housing Operating revenue 1,714 Hundred millions of yen / Business profit 364 Hundred millions of yen / Asset services Operating revenue 205 Hundred millions of yen / Business profit 44 Hundred millions of yen / Other Operating revenue 99 Hundred millions of yen / Business profit 18 Hundred millions of yen / Eliminations and Corporate Business profit -66 Hundred millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of office buildings / Value 40 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Office building floor area / Value 535 thousand sq. m / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Vacancy rate / Value 2.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average rent / Value ¥27,711 /tsubo / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Completed condominium inventory / Value 165 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Contracted but unrecorded units / Value 1,245 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of condominium units under management / Value 99,896 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of brokerage transactions / Value 567 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of parking business locations / Value 1,887 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of parking spaces / Value 82,473 parking spaces / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsRecognized condominium units 1,409 units / Unit price per property ¥9,717 10,000 / 分譲マンション粗利益率 29.4 %
Number of stores and locations駐車場事業拠点数1,887拠点(期中の出退店数はNot disclosed)
Annual Dividend¥80 per share
Payout ratio34.4 %
New initiatives投資家向け売却対象物件の見直し
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、中間期の増収増益について「分譲マンションの売上・粗利益が増加したこと等」によるものと説明している。通期予想の修正理由は、ビル事業および住宅事業等が好調に推移する中で「投資家向けの売却対象物件の見直しを実施すること」としている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 Second-Quarter (First-Half) Financial Results Highlights | Tokyo Tatemono Co.,Ltd. (8804) timely disclosure | Komori