Komori
Earnings8798Advance Create Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

(Correction) Partial Correction to the "Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended September 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)"

The Summary of Financial Results for the fiscal year ended September 2024, published on 28 February 2025, has been corrected to reflect errors in the present-value calculations for agency commissions and other matters. Because there are numerous corrections, only the corrected information is presented, and figures for prior fiscal years, including net sales, profit, assets and net assets, have also been revised.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-7450942
¥ thousand (impact of the correction on net assets for the fiscal year ended September 2024; the notes refer to the cumulative second quarter of the consolidated fiscal year)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure28 February 2025

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended September 2024 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

532 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-08-14
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Corrections are indicated by _. As there are numerous corrections, only the corrected content is provided for the items subject to correction.

Corrected disclosure

Consolidated results for the fiscal year ended September 2024 Net Sales ¥8,142 million / Operating loss ¥(390) million / Ordinary loss ¥(453) million / Net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥(1,813) million / Consolidated financial position as of September 2024 Total assets ¥6,774 million / Net assets ¥(5,439) million

ChangesImpact of correction on financial figures Fiscal year ended September 2019 Net Sales ¥(1,777,583) thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses Not disclosed / Operating profit (loss) ¥(1,777,583) thousand / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥(2,273,582) thousand / Total assets ¥(181,409) thousand / Net assets ¥(257,088) thousand / Fiscal year ended September 2020 Net Sales ¥(1,417,840) thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥(18,011) thousand / Operating profit (loss) ¥(1,399,828) thousand / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥(2,309,350) thousand / Total assets ¥(1,629,774) thousand / Net assets ¥(2,566,438) thousand / Fiscal year ended September 2021 Net Sales ¥(1,573,298) thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥(422,667) thousand / Operating profit (loss) ¥(1,150,631) thousand / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥(1,181,947) thousand / Total assets ¥(1,489,746) thousand / Net assets ¥(3,748,386) thousand / Fiscal year ended September 2022 Net Sales ¥(2,396,658) thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥(430,196) thousand / Operating profit (loss) ¥(1,966,461) thousand / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥(2,561,424) thousand / Total assets ¥(2,040,927) thousand / Net assets ¥(6,309,811) thousand / Fiscal year ended September 2023 Net Sales ¥210,836 thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥(506,892) thousand / Operating profit (loss) ¥717,729 thousand / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥(663,747) thousand / Total assets ¥(2,032,962) thousand / Net assets ¥(6,973,558) thousand / Fiscal year ended September 2024 (Note) Net Sales ¥(526,044) thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥(311,455) thousand / Operating profit (loss) ¥(250,588) thousand / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥(477,272) thousand / Total assets ¥(2,870,447) thousand / Net assets ¥(7,450,942) thousand
Impact on Business Performance (the company’s explanation)

The impact of the correction on financial figures for each consolidated fiscal year is presented above. It is also stated that, as a result of the corrections and other matters, the company became insolvent and a material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption.

Reason for correction

There was a discrepancy between the number of total agency commission payments registered in the commission calculation system, which formed the basis for the present-value calculations, and the actual number. In addition, some of the commission amounts used in the present-value calculations differed from actual receipts from insurance companies, and some calculations were based on commission amounts without a reasonable basis. As a result, net sales had been overstated from prior fiscal years.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionSummary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended September 2024 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)
Original disclosure date28 February 2025
Location of correctionCorrections are indicated by _. As there are numerous corrections, only the corrected content is provided for the items subject to correction.
Details of correctionNot disclosed → Consolidated results for the fiscal year ended September 2024 Net Sales ¥8,142 million / Operating loss ¥(390) million / Ordinary loss ¥(453) million / Net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥(1,813) million / Consolidated financial position as of September 2024 Total assets ¥6,774 million / Net assets ¥(5,439) million
Reason for correctionThere was a discrepancy between the number of total agency commission payments registered in the commission calculation system, which formed the basis for the present-value calculations, and the actual number. In addition, some of the commission amounts used in the present-value calculations differed from actual receipts from insurance companies, and some calculations were based on commission amounts without a reasonable basis. As a result, net sales had been overstated from prior fiscal years.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of the correction on financial figures for each consolidated fiscal year is presented above. It is also stated that, as a result of the corrections and other matters, the company became insolvent and a material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The accounting auditor pointed out that some of the present-value calculations for agency commissions differed from actual conditions. An investigation found discrepancies between the number of payments registered in the commission calculation system and the actual number, and identified present-value calculations based on commission amounts that differed from actual receipts and on amounts without a reasonable basis. As a result, net sales for prior fiscal years had been overstated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial Correction to the "Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended September 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)" | Advance Create Co.,Ltd. (8798) timely disclosure | Komori