Komori
Earnings8795T&D Holdings, Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary income increased 1.4% year on year, ordinary profit increased 29.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 13.3%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.9
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales904,341¥ millionYear on year +1.4%Progress 30.1%
Ordinary income76,260¥ millionYear on year +29.9%Progress 32.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent42,296¥ millionYear on year +13.3%Progress 31.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥88.15
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,448,131¥ million
of which net assets 1,674,241 ¥ millionEquity ratio 9.6%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
太陽生命保険298,59032.8%
大同生命保険334,04736.7%
T&Dフィナンシャル生命保険275,42030.2%
T&Dユナイテッドキャピタル(連結)2,7090.3%
Segment profit
太陽生命保険25,20932.5%
大同生命保険47,32961.1%
T&Dフィナンシャル生命保険3,9195.1%
T&Dユナイテッドキャピタル(連結)1,0041.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,000,000 million (YoY -13.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥235,000 million (YoY -8.6%)
Net income¥135,000 million (YoY -2.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥164(+26.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Premium and other income was ¥646.5 billion, down 9.9% year on year. Investment income was ¥230.4 billion, up 52.7%, other ordinary income was ¥25.1 billion, up 10.8%, and equity in earnings of affiliates was ¥2.1 billion. Ordinary expenses decreased 0.6% year on year to ¥828.0 billion, reflecting decreases in insurance claims and other payments and the provision for policy reserves and other items, while investment expenses and operating expenses increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of new company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo impairment loss was recorded for the period (impairment loss: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Total ¥0 million / Breakdown Gain on disposal of fixed assets and other assets 0 / Extraordinary loss Total ¥5,035 million / Breakdown Loss on disposal of fixed assets and other assets 36 / Provision for price fluctuation reserve 4,999
Depreciation and amortization¥5,871 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (IR conference call for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End488,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,358,119
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥904,341 million (YoY +1.4%)
Ordinary income¥76,260 million (YoY +29.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥42,296 million (YoY +13.3%)
Net income per share¥88.15
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 9.6 / End of previous period 9.3
Total assets¥17,448,131 million
Net assets¥1,674,241 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,000,000 million (YoY -13.8%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥235,000 million (YoY -8.6%) / Net income ¥135,000 million (YoY -2.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥164(+26.2%)
Segment revenue太陽生命保険 ¥298,590 million / 大同生命保険 ¥334,047 million / T&Dフィナンシャル生命保険 ¥275,420 million / T&Dユナイテッドキャピタル(連結) ¥2,709 million
Segment profit太陽生命保険 ¥25,209 million / 大同生命保険 ¥47,329 million / T&Dフィナンシャル生命保険 ¥3,919 million / T&Dユナイテッドキャピタル(連結) ¥1,004 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,871 million
Impairment lossNo impairment loss was recorded for the period (impairment loss: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Total ¥0 million / Breakdown Gain on disposal of fixed assets and other assets 0 / Extraordinary loss Total ¥5,035 million / Breakdown Loss on disposal of fixed assets and other assets 36 / Provision for price fluctuation reserve 4,999
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of new company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (IR conference call for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End488,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,358,119
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePremium and other income was ¥646.5 billion, down 9.9% year on year. Investment income was ¥230.4 billion, up 52.7%, other ordinary income was ¥25.1 billion, up 10.8%, and equity in earnings of affiliates was ¥2.1 billion. Ordinary expenses decreased 0.6% year on year to ¥828.0 billion, reflecting decreases in insurance claims and other payments and the provision for policy reserves and other items, while investment expenses and operating expenses increased.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary income increased and ordinary expenses decreased as investment income increased 52.7% year on year and other ordinary income also increased, while insurance claims and other payments and the provision for policy reserves and other items decreased. Investment expenses and operating expenses increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | T&D Holdings, Inc. (8795) timely disclosure | Komori