Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8795T&D Holdings, Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (T&D Financial Life Insurance Company)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, ordinary profit and net income increased due to a substantial rise in investment income and a decrease in investment expenses. Meanwhile, premium and other income and new business amount decreased from the previous year.

Worth reading
21Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2636
¥ million (year-on-year change in net income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20261 item taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥784,664 million+85.1%
Ordinary income¥12,328 million+158.4%
Net income¥8,221 million+147.2%
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total annualized premiums in force¥385,289 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+118.8%
  • Total annualized premiums from new business¥83,160 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+92.8%
  • Amount of insurance in force (individual insurance and individual annuities)46,843 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+111.6%
  • New business amount (individual insurance and individual annuities)6,665 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+89.2%
  • Lapse and surrender rate (individual insurance and individual annuities subtotal)4.89 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearPrevious year: 7.62%
  • Total assets¥1,960,191 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+105.3%
  • Investment yield on general account assets5.98 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearPrevious year: △0.16%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥784,664 million (YoY +85.1%)
Ordinary income¥12,328 million (YoY +158.4%)
Net income¥8,221 million (YoY +147.2%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Total annualized premiums in force / Value ¥385,289 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥118.8 million, Indicator name Total annualized premiums from new business / Value ¥83,160 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥92.8 million, Indicator name Amount of insurance in force (individual insurance and individual annuities) / Value 46,843 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 111.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name New business amount (individual insurance and individual annuities) / Value 6,665 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 89.2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Lapse and surrender rate (individual insurance and individual annuities subtotal) / Value 4.89 % / Year on year against the same period last year Previous year: 7.62%, Indicator name Total assets / Value ¥1,960,191 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥105.3 million, Indicator name Investment yield on general account assets / Value 5.98 % / Year on year against the same period last year Previous year: △0.16%
Items this document does not state (25)
Operating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Investment income increased from ¥5,497 million in the previous fiscal year to ¥99,364 million in the current fiscal year, while investment expenses decreased from ¥8,220 million to ¥148 million. However, the materials do not explicitly identify these changes as the primary reasons for the increase in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (T&D Financial Life Insurance Company) | T&D Holdings, Inc. (8795) timely disclosure | Komori