Komori
Earnings8795T&D Holdings, Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, ordinary revenues declined 6.7%, while ordinary profit rose 29.5% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 10.0%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary revenues, ordinary profit and net income are expected to decline, while annual dividends are forecast to increase from ¥130 to ¥164 per share.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.5
% (year-on-year increase in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,482,214million yenYear on year -6.7%Progress 116.1%
Ordinary income257,191million yenYear on year +29.5%Progress 109.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent138,968million yenYear on year +10.0%Progress 102.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥279.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,318,329million yen
of which net assets 1,617,637 million yenEquity ratio 9.3%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+150,221
Investment-261,502
Financials-14,685
Net change-125,966

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period696,151 million yen
Segment revenueSegment 太陽生命保険 / Current fiscal year 1,275,387 million yen / Prior-year period 1,712,800 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment 大同生命保険 / Current fiscal year 1,246,058 million yen / Prior-year period 1,147,323 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment T&Dフィナンシャル生命保険 / Current fiscal year 912,827 million yen / Prior-year period 959,073 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment T&Dユナイテッドキャピタル(連結) / Current fiscal year 4,218 million yen / Prior-year period 1,879 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment 太陽生命保険 / Current fiscal year 116,588 million yen / Prior-year period 79,486 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment 大同生命保険 / Current fiscal year 134,680 million yen / Prior-year period 113,562 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment T&Dフィナンシャル生命保険 / Current fiscal year 12,328 million yen / Prior-year period 7,783 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment T&Dユナイテッドキャピタル(連結) / Current fiscal year -1,816 million yen / Prior-year period -1,973 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales3,000,000 million yen (YoY -13.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income235,000 million yen (YoY -8.6%)
Net income135,000 million yen (YoY -2.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast130 yen → 164 yen(+26.2%)
Payout ratio58.3
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Premium income and other income increased 2.2%, investment income increased 53.2%, other ordinary revenues declined 85.4%, payments of insurance claims and other amounts declined 22.2%, investment expenses increased 37.0%, and business expenses increased 3.1%. As a result, ordinary revenues declined, but ordinary profit increased. In the following fiscal year, ordinary revenues are expected to decline mainly because of a decrease in premium income and other income, while group adjusted profit is expected to increase because of higher profits from overseas investments at consolidated subsidiaries.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 9 / Company name Viridium Group Sarl and its 7 subsidiaries, as well as 1 other company / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss1,126 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets and other assets 4,476 million yen, Gain on bargain purchase 1,721 million yen, Government subsidies 179 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets and other assets 26,442 million yen, Impairment Losses 1,126 million yen, Provision for price fluctuation reserve 18,582 million yen, Head office relocation costs 603 million yen, Subsidy program expenditures 179 million yen, Other extraordinary losses 15 million yen
Depreciation and amortization16,598 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End488,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,134,171 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales3,482,214 million yen (YoY -6.7%)
Ordinary income257,191 million yen (YoY +29.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent138,968 million yen (YoY +10.0%)
Net income per share¥279.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 9.3 / End of previous period 8.4
Total assets17,318,329 million yen
Net assets1,617,637 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities150,221 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-261,502 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-14,685 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period696,151 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,000,000 million yen (YoY -13.8%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 235,000 million yen (YoY -8.6%) / Net income 135,000 million yen (YoY -2.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast130 yen → 164 yen(+26.2%)
Payout ratio58.3
Segment revenueSegment 太陽生命保険 / Current fiscal year 1,275,387 million yen / Prior-year period 1,712,800 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment 大同生命保険 / Current fiscal year 1,246,058 million yen / Prior-year period 1,147,323 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment T&Dフィナンシャル生命保険 / Current fiscal year 912,827 million yen / Prior-year period 959,073 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment T&Dユナイテッドキャピタル(連結) / Current fiscal year 4,218 million yen / Prior-year period 1,879 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment 太陽生命保険 / Current fiscal year 116,588 million yen / Prior-year period 79,486 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment 大同生命保険 / Current fiscal year 134,680 million yen / Prior-year period 113,562 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment T&Dフィナンシャル生命保険 / Current fiscal year 12,328 million yen / Prior-year period 7,783 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment T&Dユナイテッドキャピタル(連結) / Current fiscal year -1,816 million yen / Prior-year period -1,973 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization16,598 million yen
Impairment loss1,126 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets and other assets 4,476 million yen, Gain on bargain purchase 1,721 million yen, Government subsidies 179 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets and other assets 26,442 million yen, Impairment Losses 1,126 million yen, Provision for price fluctuation reserve 18,582 million yen, Head office relocation costs 603 million yen, Subsidy program expenditures 179 million yen, Other extraordinary losses 15 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 9 / Company name Viridium Group Sarl and its 7 subsidiaries, as well as 1 other company / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End488,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,134,171 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePremium income and other income increased 2.2%, investment income increased 53.2%, other ordinary revenues declined 85.4%, payments of insurance claims and other amounts declined 22.2%, investment expenses increased 37.0%, and business expenses increased 3.1%. As a result, ordinary revenues declined, but ordinary profit increased. In the following fiscal year, ordinary revenues are expected to decline mainly because of a decrease in premium income and other income, while group adjusted profit is expected to increase because of higher profits from overseas investments at consolidated subsidiaries.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary revenues declined mainly because of a decrease in other ordinary revenues. Ordinary profit increased mainly because of a decrease in payments of insurance claims and other amounts and an increase in investment income. The decline in ordinary revenues forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is mainly attributable to a decrease in insurance premium income and other income, while the increase in group adjusted profit is attributed to higher profits from overseas investments at consolidated subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | T&D Holdings, Inc. (8795) timely disclosure | Komori