Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8793NEC Capital Solutions LimitedFinancials (excluding banks)

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by growth in the leasing and investment businesses, among others. Net income attributable to owners of the parent reached a record high of ¥9.2 billion. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans further profit growth, including net income of ¥10.0 billion.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
92
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,062 Hundreds of millions of yen+20.1%
Operating profit106 Hundreds of millions of yen+36.4%
Ordinary income114 Hundreds of millions of yen+21.1%
Net income92 Hundreds of millions of yen+38.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
3,100 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
165 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
170 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent
100 Hundreds of millions of yen
Earnings per share
¥464.15
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in underlying gross profit, including fund gains and losses+¥11.5 billion
  • Increase in credit-related expenses-¥3.3 billion
  • Non-operating items, including investment partnerships and foreign exchange, and other items-¥800 million
  • Profit attributable to non-controlling interests and other items-¥700 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses, and taxes-¥800 million
New initiatives
  • Advance strategies based on the Medium-Term Plan 2028
  • Initiatives to create business synergies with the SBI Shinsei Bank Group, including real estate finance, renewable energy, joint leasing and receivables transfers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Lease business contract execution volumeUp 22.6% year on year
  • Lease business contract volumeUp 28.9% year on year
  • Finance business contract execution volumeDown 13.4% year on year
  • Finance business contract volumeDown 13.3% year on year
  • Balance of operating assets11,787 Hundreds of millions of yen+12.6%
  • Funding cost ratio1.26 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.23 percentage points year on year
  • Direct financing ratio37 %
    Year on year against the same period last year37.3% as of March 2025
Segment results
Leasing Business
Net Sales
2,416 Hundreds of millions of yen+5.4%
Gross profit
181 Hundreds of millions of yen+13.4%
Operating profit
62 Hundreds of millions of yen+42.7%
Finance Business
Net Sales
87 Hundreds of millions of yen+14.4%
Gross profit
51 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.2%
Operating profit
19 Hundreds of millions of yen-33.9%
Investment
Net Sales
244 Hundreds of millions of yen+76.4%
Gross profit
87 Hundreds of millions of yen+25.1%
Operating profit
24 Hundreds of millions of yen+7.9%
Other Businesses
Net Sales
316 Hundreds of millions of yen+621.2%
Gross profit
48 Hundreds of millions of yen+133.2%
Operating profit
24 Hundreds of millions of yen+358.6%
Market Size / Share
Lease transaction volumeUp 3.0% year on year
Lease transaction volume for information and communications equipmentUp 8.7% year on year
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Interim¥75
End of period¥75
Annual¥150
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Interim¥75
End of period¥75
Annual¥150
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales3,062 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.1%)
Operating profit106 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +36.4%)
Ordinary income114 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.1%)
Net income92 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +38.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 165 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 170 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of parent 100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥464.15
Segment resultsLeasing Business Net Sales 2,416 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.4%) / Gross profit 181 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +13.4%) / Operating profit 62 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +42.7%) / Finance Business Net Sales 87 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +14.4%) / Gross profit 51 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.2%) / Operating profit 19 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -33.9%) / Investment Net Sales 244 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +76.4%) / Gross profit 87 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +25.1%) / Operating profit 24 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.9%) / Other Businesses Net Sales 316 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +621.2%) / Gross profit 48 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +133.2%) / Operating profit 24 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +358.6%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in underlying gross profit, including fund gains and losses / Amount +¥11.5 billion, Factors Increase in credit-related expenses / Amount -¥3.3 billion, Factors Non-operating items, including investment partnerships and foreign exchange, and other items / Amount -¥800 million, Factors Profit attributable to non-controlling interests and other items / Amount -¥700 million, Factors Extraordinary gains and losses, and taxes / Amount -¥800 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Lease business contract execution volume / Value Up 22.6% year on year, Indicator name Lease business contract volume / Value Up 28.9% year on year, Indicator name Finance business contract execution volume / Value Down 13.4% year on year, Indicator name Finance business contract volume / Value Down 13.3% year on year, Balance of operating assets 11,787 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +12.6%), Indicator name Funding cost ratio / Value 1.26 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.23 percentage points year on year, Indicator name Direct financing ratio / Value 37 % / Year on year against the same period last year 37.3% as of March 2025
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Interim ¥75 / End of period ¥75 / Annual ¥150 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Interim ¥75 / End of period ¥75 / Annual ¥150
Market Size / ShareLease transaction volume Up 3.0% year on year / Lease transaction volume for information and communications equipment Up 8.7% year on year
New initiativesAdvance strategies based on the Medium-Term Plan 2028, Initiatives to create business synergies with the SBI Shinsei Bank Group, including real estate finance, renewable energy, joint leasing and receivables transfers
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit growth were supported by steady performance in the leasing business, growth in operating assets, the recognition of GIGA-related projects and large public-sector projects, interest income and real estate sale proceeds in the investment business, and sales of real estate held for sale and solar power generation equipment. In addition to higher profits from the leasing and investment businesses, the Other businesses made a significant contribution to net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | NEC Capital Solutions Limited (8793) timely disclosure | Komori