Results for this period
Third quarter1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
The factors included the steady progress in recovering PE investments in business succession transactions, increased formation of truck operating lease funds and sales of related products, and the increase in gross profit absorbing higher fixed costs such as personnel expenses and rent. Net income included gains on the sale of fixed assets arising from the partial transfer of shares in 株式会社ムーミン物語 and other transactions.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥12,948 million (YoY +25.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,076 million (YoY +42.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,871 million (YoY +38.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥4,437 million (YoY +177.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥23.08 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 53.5 / End of previous period 40.3 |
| Total assets | ¥27,721 million |
| Net assets | ¥15,782 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥15,500 million (YoY +7.4%) / Operating profit ¥4,200 million (YoY +23.3%) / Ordinary income ¥4,000 million (YoY +23.4%) / Net income ¥4,600 million (YoY +116.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥3 → ¥5(+66.7%) |
| Segment revenue | Investment Banking ¥7,576 million (YoY +24.5%), Investment Banking—Aircraft ¥3,549 million (YoY +63.6%), Public Support Services ¥421 million (YoY +26.2%), Entertainment and Services ¥1,725 million (YoY -17.1%) |
| Segment profit | Investment Banking ¥5,121 million (YoY +43.1%), Investment Banking—Aircraft ¥322 million (YoY +107.0%), Public Support Services ¥-302 million, Entertainment and Services ¥58 million (YoY -0.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥362,055 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,556,309 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥263,327 thousand, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥200,556 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name フィンテックグローバル信託株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社ムーミン物語, 飯能地域資源利活用合同会社, Metsa No. 2 Investment Limited Partnership |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 12 August 2026, the Company resolved to repurchase its own shares. The maximum number of shares to be acquired is 9.1 million, the maximum acquisition price is ¥1 billion, and the acquisition period is from 13 August 2026 to 30 April 2027. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 201,321,700 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 8,790,653 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The factors included the steady progress in recovering PE investments in business succession transactions, increased formation of truck operating lease funds and sales of related products, and the increase in gross profit absorbing higher fixed costs such as personnel expenses and rent. Net income included gains on the sale of fixed assets arising from the partial transfer of shares in 株式会社ムーミン物語 and other transactions. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased as the recovery of PE investments in business succession transactions progressed steadily, and the formation of truck operating lease funds and sales of related products increased. The increase in gross profit absorbed higher fixed costs resulting from higher salary levels, staff increases and additional office space, leading to higher operating income. Net income included gains on the sale of fixed assets arising from the partial transfer of shares in 株式会社ムーミン物語 and other transactions.