Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal8783abc Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding a Change in the Use of Funds

Of the funds to be raised through the 20th Stock Acquisition Rights, ¥300 million was added to working capital, with ¥150 million each deducted from the funds for M&A and investments in listed companies and other entities, and the funds for loans and investments in operating companies and other entities. The total use of proceeds remains unchanged at ¥2,272 million.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
300
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Change in the use of proceeds from the issuance of the 20th Stock Acquisition Rights with an exercise price adjustment clause

Amount of funds to be raised

Total uses of proceeds after the change: ¥2,272 million (estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed)

Specific use of funds
Working CapitalAmount ¥600 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to July 2027
Funds for M&A and investments in listed companies and other entitiesAmount ¥650 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to July 2029
Funds for investments and loans to operating companies and other entitiesAmount ¥402 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to July 2029
Repayment of corporate bondsAmount ¥200 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to July 2027
Debt RepaymentAmount ¥420 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to November 2027
Terms of the stock acquisition rights
Exercise price
The rights are stated to include an exercise price adjustment provision, but the initial exercise price and adjustment floor are Not disclosed
Most recent equity financing
Issuance on 6 July 2026 by third-party allotment of the 1st unsecured corporate bonds (privately placed bonds) and the 20th Stock Acquisition Rights with an exercise price adjustment clause
Impact on Business Performance
The company believes that the impact of this change on performance for the fiscal year ending August 2027 will be immaterial
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalChange in the use of proceeds from the issuance of the 20th Stock Acquisition Rights with an exercise price adjustment clause
Amount of funds to be raisedTotal uses of proceeds after the change: ¥2,272 million (estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed)
Specific use of fundsDetails Working Capital / Amount ¥600 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to July 2027, Details Funds for M&A and investments in listed companies and other entities / Amount ¥650 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to July 2029, Details Funds for investments and loans to operating companies and other entities / Amount ¥402 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to July 2029, Details Repayment of corporate bonds / Amount ¥200 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to July 2027, Details Debt Repayment / Amount ¥420 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures July 2026 to November 2027
Exercise priceThe rights are stated to include an exercise price adjustment provision, but the initial exercise price and adjustment floor are Not disclosed
Most recent equity financingIssuance on 6 July 2026 by third-party allotment of the 1st unsecured corporate bonds (privately placed bonds) and the 20th Stock Acquisition Rights with an exercise price adjustment clause
Impact on Business PerformanceThe company believes that the impact of this change on performance for the fiscal year ending August 2027 will be immaterial
Items this document does not state (22)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofIssue price and disposal priceTotal issue valueEstimated issuance expensesPayment dateIntended allotteeIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationCategories and Number of Persons CoveredTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMajor shareholders after the offering

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Following a review of the funding plan based on the business environment after the issuance and the operating status of the group companies, securing additional working capital for the group as a whole became an urgent priority. The company also cited higher-than-expected costs for store renovations, large-scale events, the rollout of Web3 businesses, outsourcing and advisory fees for specialised institutions, and strengthening the group management structure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding a Change in the Use of Funds | abc Co.,Ltd. (8783) timely disclosure | Komori