Komori
Earnings8766Tokio Marine Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Ordinary revenue increased, but the increase in ordinary expenses was greater, resulting in declines in ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent. The annual dividend increased from ¥172 in the previous fiscal year to ¥218, and the dividend forecast for the next fiscal year was set at ¥245.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-7.6
Year-on-year change in ordinary profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income1,348,630¥ millionYear on year -7.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent980,428¥ millionYear on year -7.1%Progress 118.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥515.55
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,961,940¥ million
of which net assets 5,457,571 ¥ millionEquity ratio 17.0%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+584,259
Investment+639,725
Financials-624,251
Net change+599,733

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,085,069 million
Segment revenueDomestic non-life insurance business (ordinary revenue from external customers) ¥3,772,925 million (YoY -2.5%), Domestic life insurance business (ordinary revenue from external customers) ¥795,809 million (YoY +24.5%), Overseas insurance business (ordinary revenue from external customers) ¥4,595,123 million (YoY +6.7%), Solutions and other businesses (ordinary revenue from external customers) ¥257,737 million (YoY +214.6%)
Segment profitDomestic Non-Life Insurance Business ¥744,488 million (YoY -16.7%), Domestic Life Insurance Business ¥23,611 million (YoY -66.3%), International Insurance Business ¥559,080 million (YoY +14.5%), Solutions and other businesses ¥21,421 million (YoY +166.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥830,000 million (YoY +56.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥218 → ¥245(+12.4%)
Payout ratio55.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary revenue increased by ¥432.1 billion, while ordinary expenses increased by ¥543.5 billion, resulting in a ¥111.3 billion decline in ordinary profit. Profit declined in the domestic non-life insurance business and domestic life insurance business, while the overseas insurance business posted higher profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsDisposal of treasury shares through a third-party allotment (payment completed on 13 April 2026; total disposal proceeds of ¥287,411,326,400) and acquisition of treasury shares (maximum of 130,000,000 shares; maximum total acquisition cost of ¥200 billion).
Impairment loss¥4,045 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥7,965 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥5,892 million, Impairment Losses ¥4,045 million, Provision for statutory reserves ¥8,925 million, Other extraordinary losses ¥2,765 million
Depreciation and amortization¥161,985 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,934,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End55,487,168
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Ordinary income¥1,348,630 million (YoY -7.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥980,428 million (YoY -7.1%)
Net income per share¥515.55
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17 / End of previous period 16.3
Total assets¥31,961,940 million
Net assets¥5,457,571 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥584,259 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥639,725 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-624,251 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,085,069 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥830,000 million (YoY +56.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥218 → ¥245(+12.4%)
Payout ratio55.5
Segment revenueDomestic non-life insurance business (ordinary revenue from external customers) ¥3,772,925 million (YoY -2.5%), Domestic life insurance business (ordinary revenue from external customers) ¥795,809 million (YoY +24.5%), Overseas insurance business (ordinary revenue from external customers) ¥4,595,123 million (YoY +6.7%), Solutions and other businesses (ordinary revenue from external customers) ¥257,737 million (YoY +214.6%)
Segment profitDomestic Non-Life Insurance Business ¥744,488 million (YoY -16.7%), Domestic Life Insurance Business ¥23,611 million (YoY -66.3%), International Insurance Business ¥559,080 million (YoY +14.5%), Solutions and other businesses ¥21,421 million (YoY +166.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥161,985 million
Impairment loss¥4,045 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥7,965 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥5,892 million, Impairment Losses ¥4,045 million, Provision for statutory reserves ¥8,925 million, Other extraordinary losses ¥2,765 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsDisposal of treasury shares through a third-party allotment (payment completed on 13 April 2026; total disposal proceeds of ¥287,411,326,400) and acquisition of treasury shares (maximum of 130,000,000 shares; maximum total acquisition cost of ¥200 billion).
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,934,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End55,487,168
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary revenue increased by ¥432.1 billion, while ordinary expenses increased by ¥543.5 billion, resulting in a ¥111.3 billion decline in ordinary profit. Profit declined in the domestic non-life insurance business and domestic life insurance business, while the overseas insurance business posted higher profit.
Items this document does not state (8)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary revenue increased by ¥432.1 billion, mainly due to insurance underwriting income and investment income, while ordinary expenses increased by ¥543.5 billion, resulting in a ¥111.3 billion decline in ordinary profit. By segment, profit declined in the domestic non-life insurance business and domestic life insurance business, while the overseas insurance business posted higher profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Tokio Marine Holdings,Inc. (8766) timely disclosure | Komori