Komori
Financial Results Presentation8750Daiichi Life Group,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Supplementary Materials to Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company, Limited)

In FY2025, Dai-ichi Life Insurance's ordinary profit and net income increased from the previous fiscal year, mainly due to higher investment income and premiums and other income. Meanwhile, the amount of in-force individual insurance policies and the balance of certain investment assets declined.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
114200
Millions of yen (increase in ordinary profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended March 2026 (fiscal 2025)3 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income652,824 Millions of yen+21.2%
Net income377,855 Millions of yen+23.7%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in investment incomeUp ¥274.5 billion year on year
  • Increase in Investment ExpensesUp ¥124.6 billion year on year
New initiatives
  • In FY2026, the Company plans to continue reducing interest-rate and equity risk, while selectively investing in credit and promoting investment and lending in the infrastructure sector, alternative assets and real assets.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Annualized premiums on in-force policies, total19,620 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+100.9%
  • Annualized premiums on new policies, total1,156 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+120.5%
  • Investment yield on general account assets3.01 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (fiscal 2025)
Ordinary income652,824 Millions of yen (YoY +21.2%)
Net income377,855 Millions of yen (YoY +23.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in investment income / Amount Up ¥274.5 billion year on year, Factors Increase in Investment Expenses / Amount Up ¥124.6 billion year on year
Key KPIsIndicator name Annualized premiums on in-force policies, total / Value 19,620 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 100.9 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Annualized premiums on new policies, total / Value 1,156 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 120.5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Investment yield on general account assets / Value 3.01 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
New initiativesIn FY2026, the Company plans to continue reducing interest-rate and equity risk, while selectively investing in credit and promoting investment and lending in the infrastructure sector, alternative assets and real assets.
Items this document does not state (24)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Investment income increased by ¥274.5 billion year on year, mainly due to increases in interest and dividend income and gains on sales of securities. Premiums and other income also increased, while investment expenses rose by ¥124.6 billion, mainly due to an increase in losses on sales of securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company, Limited) | Daiichi Life Group,Inc. (8750) timely disclosure | Komori