Komori
Financial Results Presentation8750Daiichi Life Group,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (for 株式会社第一ライフグループ)

In FY2026, group core profit declined year on year, while consolidated premium and other income and annualized premiums in force increased. For FY2027, group core profit is expected to be approximately ¥650 billion, while other key indicators are expected to remain flat.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-15378
Millions of yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20263 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated premium and other incomeExpected to remain flat
Group core profitExpected to be approximately ¥650 billion
Annualized premiums in force (Group)Expected to remain flat
Amount of policies in force (combined domestic group life insurance companies)Expected to remain flat
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Combined domestic group life insurance companies
Underlying profit+¥3,300 million
Positive spread+¥53,954 million
Insurance-related profit and loss-¥50,654 million
Dai-ichi Life
Underlying profit+¥12,448 million
Positive spread+¥44,025 million
Insurance-related profit and loss-¥31,577 million
Mortality margin-¥4,498 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Annualized premiums from new policies (Group)576,876 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.6%
  • Annualized premiums in force (Group)5,433,604 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.6%
  • Consolidated premium and other income6,944,066 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.1%
  • Amount of policies in force (combined domestic group life insurance companies)96,311,282 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.5%
  • Annualized premiums from policies canceled or lapsed (Dai-ichi Life)69,154 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.1%
  • Group core profit629,462 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.4%
  • Positive spread (combined domestic group life insurance companies)2,269 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥54.0 billion
  • Consolidated total assets741,590 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.9%
  • Yield on investment income and other items included in core profit (Dai-ichi Life)2.29 %
  • Investment yield (general account) (Dai-ichi Life)3.01 %
  • Average assumed interest rate (Dai-ichi Life)1.77 %
Number of employees
Sales roles
36,891 people
Year on year against the same period last year+0.3%
Administrative staff
9,556 people
Year on year against the same period last year-10.8%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated premium and other income Expected to remain flat / Group core profit Expected to be approximately ¥650 billion / Annualized premiums in force (Group) Expected to remain flat / Amount of policies in force (combined domestic group life insurance companies) Expected to remain flat
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeCombined domestic group life insurance companies Underlying profit +¥3,300 million / Positive spread +¥53,954 million / Insurance-related profit and loss -¥50,654 million / Dai-ichi Life Underlying profit +¥12,448 million / Positive spread +¥44,025 million / Insurance-related profit and loss -¥31,577 million / Mortality margin -¥4,498 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Annualized premiums from new policies (Group) / Value 576,876 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +5.6%, Indicator name Annualized premiums in force (Group) / Value 5,433,604 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +9.6%, Indicator name Consolidated premium and other income / Value 6,944,066 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +2.1%, Indicator name Amount of policies in force (combined domestic group life insurance companies) / Value 96,311,282 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +1.5%, Indicator name Annualized premiums from policies canceled or lapsed (Dai-ichi Life) / Value 69,154 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +2.1%, Indicator name Group core profit / Value 629,462 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -2.4%, Indicator name Positive spread (combined domestic group life insurance companies) / Value 2,269 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥54.0 billion, Indicator name Consolidated total assets / Value 741,590 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +6.9%, Indicator name Yield on investment income and other items included in core profit (Dai-ichi Life) / Value 2.29 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Investment yield (general account) (Dai-ichi Life) / Value 3.01 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average assumed interest rate (Dai-ichi Life) / Value 1.77 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesSales roles Value 36,891 people / Year on year against the same period last year +0.3% / Administrative staff Value 9,556 people / Year on year against the same period last year -10.8%
Items this document does not state (25)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the combined domestic group life insurance companies, the positive spread increased by ¥53.954 billion, while insurance-related profit decreased by ¥50.654 billion. At Dai-ichi Life, the positive spread increased, while insurance-related profit and the mortality margin declined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (for 株式会社第一ライフグループ) | Daiichi Life Group,Inc. (8750) timely disclosure | Komori