Komori
Earnings8742KOBAYASHI YOKO CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue increased 7.8%, operating profit increased 0.6%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 17.0%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit on a consolidated basis. No forecast was disclosed for the fiscal year ending March 2027, and the dividend forecast was left undecided.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.8
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,047¥ millionYear on year +7.8%
Operating profit182¥ millionYear on year +0.6%
Ordinary income279¥ millionYear on year +9.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent280¥ millionYear on year +17.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥22.75
Operating Margin3.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,023¥ million
of which net assets 10,071 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.9%vs. prior year-end -4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+575
Investment-179
Financials-332
Net change+64

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,785 million
Segment revenueInvestment and Financial Services ¥2,207 million (YoY +7.9%), Lifestyle and Environmental Business ¥1,110 million (YoY +9.7%), Sports Facility Services ¥483 million (YoY -2.0%), Real Estate Business ¥880 million (YoY +12.7%), Internet Advertising Business ¥366 million (YoY +5.2%)
Segment profitInvestment and Financial Services ¥217 million (YoY -5.3%), Lifestyle and Environmental Business ¥57 million (YoY +87.0%), Sports Facility Services ¥32 million (YoY -11.5%), Real Estate Business ¥257 million (YoY +1.6%), Internet Advertising Business ¥28 million (YoY +6.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratio26.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the investment and financial services business, the acquisition of new customers, growth in assets under custody by capturing the uptrend in core products, and the advertising strategy contributed to an increase in fees received. In the lifestyle and environmental business, insurance solicitation commissions and LED lighting increased, while in the real estate business, sales of properties held for sale progressed at prices higher than expected or ahead of schedule.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥649 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥81,003 thousand / Extraordinary loss Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve ¥3,286 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3,659 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥125,593 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,554,379
Treasury Shares at Period-End607,687
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,047 million (YoY +7.8%)
Operating profit¥182 million (YoY +0.6%)
Ordinary income¥279 million (YoY +9.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥280 million (YoY +17.0%)
Net income per share¥22.75
Operating Margin3.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.9% / End of previous period 46.8%
Total assets¥24,023 million
Net assets¥10,071 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥575 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-179 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-332 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,785 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratio26.4%
Segment revenueInvestment and Financial Services ¥2,207 million (YoY +7.9%), Lifestyle and Environmental Business ¥1,110 million (YoY +9.7%), Sports Facility Services ¥483 million (YoY -2.0%), Real Estate Business ¥880 million (YoY +12.7%), Internet Advertising Business ¥366 million (YoY +5.2%)
Segment profitInvestment and Financial Services ¥217 million (YoY -5.3%), Lifestyle and Environmental Business ¥57 million (YoY +87.0%), Sports Facility Services ¥32 million (YoY -11.5%), Real Estate Business ¥257 million (YoY +1.6%), Internet Advertising Business ¥28 million (YoY +6.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥125,593 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥649 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥81,003 thousand / Extraordinary loss Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve ¥3,286 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥3,659 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,554,379
Treasury Shares at Period-End607,687
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the investment and financial services business, the acquisition of new customers, growth in assets under custody by capturing the uptrend in core products, and the advertising strategy contributed to an increase in fees received. In the lifestyle and environmental business, insurance solicitation commissions and LED lighting increased, while in the real estate business, sales of properties held for sale progressed at prices higher than expected or ahead of schedule.
Items this document does not state (5)
Full-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the investment and financial services business, the company pursued the acquisition of new customers and growth in assets under custody by capturing the uptrend in its core products, as well as customer acquisition through its advertising strategy. In the lifestyle and environmental business, insurance solicitation and LED lighting grew, while in the real estate business, sales of properties held for sale at prices above expectations and earlier-than-planned sales contributed to results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOBAYASHI YOKO CO.,LTD. (8742) timely disclosure | Komori