Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8737Akatsuki Corp.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Concerning Forecasts for Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 and the Formulation of New Five-Year Management Targets

The company has newly formulated consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, projecting operating revenue of ¥70,000 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,300 million. While operating revenue is expected to remain at the previous fiscal year's level, each profit measure is expected to fall below the previous fiscal year's level. The company has also formulated new five-year management financial targets, with the fiscal year ending March 2031 as the final year.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-18.6
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→70,000million
—
Operating profit—→5,600million
—
Ordinary income—→5,100million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→3,300million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The securities-related business is based on conservative assumptions in light of uncertainty surrounding international conditions and the outlook for financial markets. In the real estate-related business, the number of units sold is expected to decline as inventory available for sale has decreased following strong sales in the previous year. The company is concerned about lower profit margins resulting from higher material costs, higher procurement prices, and rising interest rates.

Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥70,000 million(1.9% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥5,600 million(-10.8% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥5,100 million(-18.6% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥3,300 million(-18.6% (year-on-year change))
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Reason for the revisionThe securities-related business is based on conservative assumptions in light of uncertainty surrounding international conditions and the outlook for financial markets. In the real estate-related business, the number of units sold is expected to decline as inventory available for sale has decreased following strong sales in the previous year. The company is concerned about lower profit margins resulting from higher material costs, higher procurement prices, and rising interest rates.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (5)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastPrevious-period resultsDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While fund inflows centered on IFA channels are progressing in the securities-related business, the company has adopted conservative assumptions in light of uncertainty surrounding international conditions and the outlook for financial markets. In the real estate-related business, the number of units sold is expected to decline as inventory has decreased following strong sales in the previous year. The company is also concerned about lower profit margins resulting from higher material costs for building materials and equipment, higher procurement prices, and rising interest rates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Forecasts for Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 and the Formulation of New Five-Year Management Targets | Akatsuki Corp. (8737) timely disclosure | Komori