Komori
Financial Results Presentation8729Sony Financial Group Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

IR Briefing (May 2026)

FY26 was positioned as a period for strengthening the management and customer bases in preparation for the next medium-term management plan. The company outlined plans to strengthen its compensation system, human capital, governance and ERM management. It also disclosed plans to expand its customer base through new services combining insurance and banking, as well as external alliances.

Worth reading
84Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Medium-Term Management Plan PresentationFY25 results and FY26 outlook12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated adjusted net income¥110 billion (FY26)
Adjusted ROEAt least 10.0% (FY26)
Adjusted net income from the life insurance business¥85 billion
Adjusted net income from the non-life insurance business¥12.0 billion
Adjusted net income from the banking business¥15 billion
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Improvement in the non-life insurance business's combined ratio
    DetailsFY26 outlook: 91.6% (FY25 actual: 92.8%)
  • Growth in deposits and spreads in the banking business
    DetailsExplained as a factor contributing to higher profit
  • Rising interest rates and changes to insurance assumptions in the life insurance business
    DetailsA factor contributing to the decline in new business value
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 40-year JGB yield3.71% at FY25-end
  • ESR sensitivity to rising yen interest rates165% for a 50bp increase
  • ESR sensitivity to rising US dollar interest rates173% for a 50bp increase
  • FY26 annualized new business premiumsMore than ¥180 billion
New initiatives
  • Introducing share-price-linked compensation and PSUs for group officers and employees
  • Building and utilizing a group-wide talent platform
  • Strengthening the governance structure, centered on outside directors
  • Transitioning to ERM management integrating sales, products and asset management
  • Developing and launching banking services dedicated to Sony Life
  • Offering Sony Life products through Sony損保
  • Planned issuance of US dollar-denominated stablecoins by a US trust subsidiary
  • Providing digital asset functionality
  • Welfare benefits service scheduled for launch in FY26
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Annualized premiums from in-force policies¥1.38 trillion
    Year on year against the same period last yearCAGR of +6.3% from FY17-end to FY25-end
  • Number of corporate customers151,000 companies
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 143,000 companies at FY24-end
  • Total deposits¥4,711.5 billion
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from ¥4,416.7 billion at FY24-end
  • NPS benchmarks and other awards4 top rankings
  • Consolidated ESR177%
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown from 189% at FY24-end
Segment results
Life insurance business
FY25 adjusted net income¥84.8 billion
FY26 outlook¥85 billion
Non-life insurance business
FY25 adjusted net income¥10.6 billion
FY26 outlook¥12.0 billion
Banking Business
FY25 adjusted net income¥12.8 billion
FY26 outlook¥15 billion
Medium-term management plan targets
FY26 consolidated adjusted net income¥110.0 billion
FY26 adjusted ROEAt least 10.0%
FY30 CSM amortization ratio for the life insurance business40% for corporate coverage
Financial targets
Adjusted ROEFY26: 10.0% or higher
Target level for consolidated ESR165% or higher and 215% or lower
Market Size / Share
Corporate marketApproximately 1.77 million small companies, 105,000 medium-sized companies and 10,000 large companies
Corporate market penetration rate8.5%
Number of employees
Number of Employees3,222 (employee stock ownership plan participants, as of March 2026)
Change during the periodUp 32% from 2,432 before listing
Annual Dividend
FY26¥8.0 per share
BreakdownInterim ¥4.0, year-end ¥4.0
FY25¥3.8 year-end dividend
Payout ratio
Approximately 40–50% of adjusted net income
Acquisition of treasury shares
Actual purchases¥69.8 billion
Buyback limitMaximum of ¥100 billion and 1 billion shares
Period29 September 2025–8 August 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeMedium-Term Management Plan Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY25 results and FY26 outlook
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated adjusted net income ¥110 billion (FY26) / Adjusted ROE At least 10.0% (FY26) / Adjusted net income from the life insurance business ¥85 billion / Adjusted net income from the non-life insurance business ¥12.0 billion / Adjusted net income from the banking business ¥15 billion
Segment resultsLife insurance business FY25 adjusted net income ¥84.8 billion / FY26 outlook ¥85 billion / Non-life insurance business FY25 adjusted net income ¥10.6 billion / FY26 outlook ¥12.0 billion / Banking Business FY25 adjusted net income ¥12.8 billion / FY26 outlook ¥15 billion
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Improvement in the non-life insurance business's combined ratio / Details FY26 outlook: 91.6% (FY25 actual: 92.8%), Factors Growth in deposits and spreads in the banking business / Details Explained as a factor contributing to higher profit, Factors Rising interest rates and changes to insurance assumptions in the life insurance business / Details A factor contributing to the decline in new business value
Key KPIsIndicator Annualized premiums from in-force policies / Value ¥1.38 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year CAGR of +6.3% from FY17-end to FY25-end, Indicator Number of corporate customers / Value 151,000 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 143,000 companies at FY24-end, Indicator Total deposits / Value ¥4,711.5 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Up from ¥4,416.7 billion at FY24-end, Indicator NPS benchmarks and other awards / Value 4 top rankings / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Consolidated ESR / Value 177% / Year on year against the same period last year Down from 189% at FY24-end
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 3,222 (employee stock ownership plan participants, as of March 2026) / Change during the period Up 32% from 2,432 before listing
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem 40-year JGB yield / Value 3.71% at FY25-end, Item ESR sensitivity to rising yen interest rates / Value 165% for a 50bp increase, Item ESR sensitivity to rising US dollar interest rates / Value 173% for a 50bp increase, Item FY26 annualized new business premiums / Value More than ¥180 billion
Medium-term management plan targetsFY26 consolidated adjusted net income ¥110.0 billion / FY26 adjusted ROE At least 10.0% / FY30 CSM amortization ratio for the life insurance business 40% for corporate coverage
Financial targetsAdjusted ROE FY26: 10.0% or higher / Target level for consolidated ESR 165% or higher and 215% or lower
Annual DividendFY26 ¥8.0 per share / Breakdown Interim ¥4.0, year-end ¥4.0 / FY25 ¥3.8 year-end dividend
Payout ratioApproximately 40–50% of adjusted net income
Acquisition of treasury sharesActual purchases ¥69.8 billion / Buyback limit Maximum of ¥100 billion and 1 billion shares / Period 29 September 2025–8 August 2026
Market Size / ShareCorporate market Approximately 1.77 million small companies, 105,000 medium-sized companies and 10,000 large companies / Corporate market penetration rate 8.5%
New initiativesIntroducing share-price-linked compensation and PSUs for group officers and employees, Building and utilizing a group-wide talent platform, Strengthening the governance structure, centered on outside directors, Transitioning to ERM management integrating sales, products and asset management, Developing and launching banking services dedicated to Sony Life, Offering Sony Life products through Sony損保, Planned issuance of US dollar-denominated stablecoins by a US trust subsidiary, Providing digital asset functionality, Welfare benefits service scheduled for launch in FY26
Items this document does not state (16)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To build a management foundation focused on enhancing corporate value in preparation for growth under the next medium-term management plan, while expanding the customer base and deepening customer engagement. Financially, to maintain financial soundness even in an environment of rising interest rates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
IR Briefing (May 2026) | Sony Financial Group Inc. (8729) timely disclosure | Komori