Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8729Sony Financial Group Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

FY2025 Results Briefing Materials

In FY2025, consolidated adjusted net income increased 71% year on year to ¥105.1 billion, mainly due to higher earnings in the life insurance and non-life insurance businesses. Meanwhile, ESR declined to 177%. For FY2026, the group expects adjusted net income of ¥110.0 billion and annual dividends of ¥8.0 per share.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
71
% (year-on-year increase in consolidated adjusted net income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY202511 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥28,710 100 million +9.6%ordinary revenues, J-GAAP
Ordinary income¥845 100 million +88.4%J-GAAP
Net income¥554 100 million -29.6%net income attributable to owners of the parent, J-GAAP
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated adjusted net income
1,100 Hundreds of millions of yen
Life insurance business
850 Hundreds of millions of yen
Non-life insurance business
120 Hundreds of millions of yen
Banking Business
150 Hundreds of millions of yen
Dividend per share
¥8
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Life insurance business: impact of the tax rate change210 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Life insurance business: lower repo costs and other factors120 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Life insurance business: increase in loss components-90 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Life insurance business: increase in CSM amortization and other factors60 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Non-life insurance business: decrease in loss components in fire insurance and other factors40 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Non-life insurance business: effect of increased revenue from automobile insurance10 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Banking business: improvement in net interest income37 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Banking business: increase in operating expenses, including system costs-29 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
40-year JGB compound yield
3.7 %
Market conditions impactAssumes no significant changes from the levels as of the end of March 2026
New initiatives
  • Sony Life is conducting customer verification to prevent and detect misconduct at an early stage
  • The progress of customer verification and the schedule going forward are scheduled to be announced at the end of May
  • Financial improvement measures involving the use of derivatives, bond sales, subordinated financing, and changes to foreign exchange hedging
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Consolidated adjusted net income1,051 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+71.0%
  • Consolidated ESR177 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 12 pt from the previous fiscal year-end
  • Combined ratio92.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved year on year
  • Lapse and surrender rate (Sony Life overall)5.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved from the previous fiscal year
  • Foreign-currency deposit balance7,705 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearSlightly down from the end of FY24
  • Number of customer accounts2,146 Thousand accounts
Segment results
Life insurance business
Ordinary revenue
25,350 Hundreds of millions of yen+9.4%
Ordinary income
594 Hundreds of millions of yen+188.2%
Non-life insurance business
Ordinary revenue
1,913 Hundreds of millions of yen+13.3%
Ordinary income
125 Hundreds of millions of yen+73.9%
Banking Business
Ordinary revenue
1,298 Hundreds of millions of yen+11.0%
Ordinary income
167 Hundreds of millions of yen-11.5%
Medium-term management plan targets
Number of life planners
7,000 People
Target fiscal yearFY30
Number of agency supporters
400 People
Target fiscal yearFY30
Financial targets
Adjusted ROE
10.6 %
Target level for consolidated ESR
Downside floor165 %
Limit215 %
Number of employees
Number of life planners
6,034 people
Number of agency supporters
318 people
Annual Dividend
FY25
¥3.8 per share
BreakdownYear-End
FY26 forecast
¥8 per share
BreakdownInterim ¥4.0, year-end ¥4.0
Payout ratio
49 %
PolicyTargeting a payout ratio of 40–50% of IFRS adjusted net income
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit
1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Amount executed
698 Hundreds of millions of yen
Period29 September 2025–8 August 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025
Net Sales¥28,710 100 million (ordinary revenues, J-GAAP) (YoY +9.6%)
Ordinary income¥845 100 million (J-GAAP) (YoY +88.4%)
Net income¥554 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent, J-GAAP) (YoY -29.6%)
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated adjusted net income 1,100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Life insurance business 850 Hundreds of millions of yen / Non-life insurance business 120 Hundreds of millions of yen / Banking Business 150 Hundreds of millions of yen / Dividend per share ¥8
Segment resultsLife insurance business Ordinary revenue 25,350 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.4%) / Ordinary income 594 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +188.2%) / Non-life insurance business Ordinary revenue 1,913 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +13.3%) / Ordinary income 125 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +73.9%) / Banking Business Ordinary revenue 1,298 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.0%) / Ordinary income 167 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -11.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Life insurance business: impact of the tax rate change / Amount 210 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Life insurance business: lower repo costs and other factors / Amount 120 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Life insurance business: increase in loss components / Amount -90 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Life insurance business: increase in CSM amortization and other factors / Amount 60 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Non-life insurance business: decrease in loss components in fire insurance and other factors / Amount 40 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Non-life insurance business: effect of increased revenue from automobile insurance / Amount 10 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Banking business: improvement in net interest income / Amount 37 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Banking business: increase in operating expenses, including system costs / Amount -29 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Consolidated adjusted net income / Value 1,051 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 71 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Consolidated ESR / Value 177 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 12 pt from the previous fiscal year-end, Indicator name Combined ratio / Value 92.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Improved year on year, Indicator name Lapse and surrender rate (Sony Life overall) / Value 5.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Improved from the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Foreign-currency deposit balance / Value 7,705 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Slightly down from the end of FY24, Indicator name Number of customer accounts / Value 2,146 Thousand accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of life planners 6,034 people / Number of agency supporters 318 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook40-year JGB compound yield 3.7 % / Market conditions impact Assumes no significant changes from the levels as of the end of March 2026
Medium-term management plan targetsNumber of life planners 7,000 People / Number of agency supporters 400 People
Financial targetsAdjusted ROE 10.6 % / Target level for consolidated ESR Downside floor 165 % / Limit 215 %
Annual DividendFY25 ¥3.8 per share / FY26 forecast ¥8 per share
Payout ratio49 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit 1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Amount executed 698 Hundreds of millions of yen / Period 29 September 2025–8 August 2026
New initiativesSony Life is conducting customer verification to prevent and detect misconduct at an early stage, The progress of customer verification and the schedule going forward are scheduled to be announced at the end of May, Financial improvement measures involving the use of derivatives, bond sales, subordinated financing, and changes to foreign exchange hedging
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in adjusted net income was mainly attributable to higher earnings in the life insurance and non-life insurance businesses. In the life insurance business, factors included the reversal of the impact of the tax rate change and lower repo costs. In the non-life insurance business, factors included a decrease in loss components in fire insurance, lower incurred claims, and the effect of increased revenue from automobile insurance. Regarding ESR, the company explained that although rising interest rates had an impact, financial improvement measures and the accumulation of new contracts limited the decline.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Results Briefing Materials | Sony Financial Group Inc. (8729) timely disclosure | Komori