Komori
Governance8725MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Corporate Governance Report 2026/07/30

The Corporate Governance Basic Policy was last revised on 1 April 2026, setting out the organizational structure as a company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee and the term-of-office criteria for outside directors. The report does not specify any particular changes from the previous report.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Controlling shareholder
Controlling shareholder and parent company: Not disclosed

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directorsNo more than 12 directors excluding directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee members, and no more than 5 directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee members, for a total of no more than 17. The actual number of directors appears to be 13 based on the skills matrix, although the number of outside directors is not disclosed.
Committee9
Nomination CommitteeCompensation CommitteeGovernance CommitteeQuality Improvement and Compliance CommitteeGroup Systems CommitteeInternational Executive Committee (IEC)ERM Committeeand Merger Preparation Committee. A majority of the members of the NominationCompensation and Governance Committees are independent outside directors. The proportion of outside members on the other committees is not disclosed.
Policy on cross-shareholdings

The Group has a policy of reducing its strategic shareholdings to zero.

Policy regarding shares of other companies held to maintain business relationships and for other purposes.

Changes this time

Specific changes from the previous report are not disclosed. The Basic Policy was last revised on 1 April 2026.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Number of directorsNo more than 12 directors excluding directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee members, and no more than 5 directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee members, for a total of no more than 17. The actual number of directors appears to be 13 based on the skills matrix, although the number of outside directors is not disclosed.
CommitteeNomination Committee, Compensation Committee, Governance Committee, Quality Improvement and Compliance Committee, Group Systems Committee, International Executive Committee (IEC), ERM Committee, and Merger Preparation Committee. A majority of the members of the Nomination, Compensation and Governance Committees are independent outside directors. The proportion of outside members on the other committees is not disclosed.
Policy on cross-shareholdingsThe Group has a policy of reducing its strategic shareholdings to zero.
Controlling shareholderControlling shareholder and parent company: Not disclosed
Changes this timeSpecific changes from the previous report are not disclosed. The Basic Policy was last revised on 1 April 2026.
Items this document does not state (2)
Number of independent officersTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To achieve the Group's long-term stability and sustainable growth through the efficient use of management resources and appropriate risk management, and to ensure transparent, fair, prompt and decisive decision-making.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Corporate Governance Report 2026/07/30 | MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings,Inc. (8725) timely disclosure | Komori