Komori
Earnings8725MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated results were disclosed under IFRS for the first time. Insurance revenue increased, while profit before tax and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent improved significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, however, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent is projected at ¥425.0 billion, representing a year-on-year decrease from the current fiscal year's results.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
70.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales6,436,026¥ millionYear on year +8.2%
Ordinary income703,521¥ millionYear on year +53.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent510,612¥ millionYear on year +70.1%Progress 120.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥342.98
Financial position at period-end
Total assets29,592,153¥ million
of which net assets 6,481,239 ¥ millionEquity ratio 21.7%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+954,001
Investment-719,514
Financials-138,762
Net change+95,725

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,513,765 million
Segment revenueDomestic non-life insurance business (三井住友海上) ¥1,888,116 million, Domestic non-life insurance business (あいおいニッセイ同和損保) ¥1,383,727 million, Domestic non-life insurance business (三井ダイレクト損保) ¥40,265 million, Domestic life insurance business (三井住友海上あいおい生命) ¥256,278 million, Domestic life insurance business (三井住友海上プライマリー生命) ¥106,741 million, International business (overseas subsidiaries and affiliates) ¥2,462,744 million
Segment profitDomestic non-life insurance business (三井住友海上) ¥182,987 million, Domestic non-life insurance business (あいおいニッセイ同和損保) ¥118,983 million, Domestic non-life insurance business (三井ダイレクト損保) ¥-2,248 million, Domestic life insurance business (三井住友海上あいおい生命) ¥-60,293 million, Domestic life insurance business (三井住友海上プライマリー生命) ¥127,359 million, International business (overseas subsidiaries and affiliates) ¥234,456 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥425,000 million (YoY -16.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥160 → ¥170(+6.3%)
Payout ratio46.6
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Insurance service result was ¥525.4 billion and net financial result was ¥261.0 billion. After adding and deducting other income and expenses, share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method and other items, profit before tax was ¥703.5 billion and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent was ¥510.6 billion.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name MSIG Specialty Insurance America, Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name MSIG Insurance Europe AG
Material subsequent events三井住友海上火災保険株式会社 adopted a blanket resolution to issue unsecured domestic straight bonds. The total issue amount will be capped at ¥200.0 billion, with maturities of up to 10 years. The proceeds will be used for working capital, bond redemptions, repayment of borrowings, and long-term investments and financing.
Impairment loss¥1,608 million
Depreciation and amortization¥103,398 million (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Issued Shares at Period-End1,492,551,732 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End41,612,213 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥6,436,026 million (YoY +8.2%)
Ordinary income¥703,521 million (YoY +53.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥510,612 million (YoY +70.1%)
Net income per share¥342.98
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 21.7 / End of previous period 20.1
Total assets¥29,592,153 million
Net assets¥6,481,239 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥954,001 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-719,514 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-138,762 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,513,765 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥425,000 million (YoY -16.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥160 → ¥170(+6.3%)
Payout ratio46.6
Segment revenueDomestic non-life insurance business (三井住友海上) ¥1,888,116 million, Domestic non-life insurance business (あいおいニッセイ同和損保) ¥1,383,727 million, Domestic non-life insurance business (三井ダイレクト損保) ¥40,265 million, Domestic life insurance business (三井住友海上あいおい生命) ¥256,278 million, Domestic life insurance business (三井住友海上プライマリー生命) ¥106,741 million, International business (overseas subsidiaries and affiliates) ¥2,462,744 million
Segment profitDomestic non-life insurance business (三井住友海上) ¥182,987 million, Domestic non-life insurance business (あいおいニッセイ同和損保) ¥118,983 million, Domestic non-life insurance business (三井ダイレクト損保) ¥-2,248 million, Domestic life insurance business (三井住友海上あいおい生命) ¥-60,293 million, Domestic life insurance business (三井住友海上プライマリー生命) ¥127,359 million, International business (overseas subsidiaries and affiliates) ¥234,456 million
Depreciation and amortization¥103,398 million (depreciation and amortization)
Impairment loss¥1,608 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name MSIG Specialty Insurance America, Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name MSIG Insurance Europe AG
Material subsequent events三井住友海上火災保険株式会社 adopted a blanket resolution to issue unsecured domestic straight bonds. The total issue amount will be capped at ¥200.0 billion, with maturities of up to 10 years. The proceeds will be used for working capital, bond redemptions, repayment of borrowings, and long-term investments and financing.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Issued Shares at Period-End1,492,551,732 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End41,612,213 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceInsurance service result was ¥525.4 billion and net financial result was ¥261.0 billion. After adding and deducting other income and expenses, share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method and other items, profit before tax was ¥703.5 billion and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent was ¥510.6 billion.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Availability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the current fiscal year, insurance service result was ¥525.4 billion and net financial result was ¥261.0 billion. After adding and deducting other income and expenses, share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method and other items, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥210.4 billion from the previous consolidated fiscal year. The voluntary adoption of IFRS is intended to improve the international comparability of financial information in the capital markets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings,Inc. (8725) timely disclosure | Komori