Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8725MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding Differences in Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Consolidated ordinary revenues for the fiscal year ending March 2026 totaled ¥7.653 trillion, 14.9% higher than in the previous fiscal year. Ordinary profit increased by ¥200 million from the previous forecast, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥7.3 billion.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.9
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 11 May 2026 (ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Ordinary income—→—100 million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—100 million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Ordinary revenues increased 14.9% from the fiscal year ended March 2025, primarily due to higher net premiums written at the Company's overseas consolidated subsidiaries.

Previous-period resultsOrdinary revenues: ¥6.6608 trillion
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Ordinary income¥1.120 trillion → ¥1.1202 trillion(0.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥780 billion → ¥787.3 billion(0.9%)
Net income per share523円94銭 → ¥528.87
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast11 May 2026 (ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Previous-period resultsOrdinary revenues: ¥6.6608 trillion
Reason for the revisionOrdinary revenues increased 14.9% from the fiscal year ended March 2025, primarily due to higher net premiums written at the Company's overseas consolidated subsidiaries.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net SalesOperating profitDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in ordinary revenues was primarily attributable to higher net premiums written at overseas consolidated subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences in Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings,Inc. (8725) timely disclosure | Komori