Komori
Earnings8715Anicom Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, ordinary revenue increased 20.1% year on year, ordinary profit increased 267.5%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 274.0%, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. The E/I loss ratio rose, but the combined ratio improved due to an improvement in the operating expense ratio and other factors.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
267.5
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,905Millions of yenYear on year +20.1%Progress 27.0%
Ordinary income3,530Millions of yenYear on year +267.5%Progress 70.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,433Millions of yenYear on year +274.0%Progress 74.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥33.09
Financial position at period-end
Total assets75,738Millions of yen
of which net assets 29,261 Millions of yenEquity ratio 38.8%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueNon-life insurance business (pet insurance) 19,509 Millions of yen (YoY +20.9%), Internet services for pets 580 Millions of yen (YoY -2.5%), Veterinary hospital operations 820 Millions of yen (YoY +20.2%), Health innovation business 171 Millions of yen (YoY +37.4%), Other Businesses 823 Millions of yen (YoY +18.9%)
Segment profitSegment Non-life insurance business (pet insurance) / Current fiscal year 3,730 Millions of yen / Prior-year period 997 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Profit growth, Segment Internet services for pets / Current fiscal year 46 Millions of yen / Prior-year period 84 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease, Segment Veterinary hospital operations / Current fiscal year -191 Millions of yen / Prior-year period 60 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Turned loss-making, Segment Health innovation business / Current fiscal year -74 Millions of yen / Prior-year period -61 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Widening losses, Segment Other Businesses / Current fiscal year 24 Millions of yen / Prior-year period -119 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Return to profitability
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales81,000 Millions of yen (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income5,000 Millions of yen (YoY +41.1%)
Net income3,250 Millions of yen (YoY +47.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥13.5(+50.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of policies in force increased as robust demand for pet ownership continued and sales activities through distribution channels were strengthened. Investment income expanded due to an increase in gains on sales of securities. The operating expense ratio improved as costs related to the transfer of policies from other companies were eliminated. Meanwhile, the E/I loss ratio rose due to longer average lifespans, advances in veterinary care, and persistently high veterinary fees resulting from inflation.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 0 Millions of yen, Provision for statutory reserves (provision for reserve for price fluctuations) 7 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization264 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End74,939,160
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,698,040
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales21,905 Millions of yen (YoY +20.1%)
Ordinary income3,530 Millions of yen (YoY +267.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,433 Millions of yen (YoY +274.0%)
Net income per share¥33.09
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.8 % / End of previous period 37.9 %
Total assets75,738 Millions of yen
Net assets29,261 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 81,000 Millions of yen (YoY +9.7%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 5,000 Millions of yen (YoY +41.1%) / Net income 3,250 Millions of yen (YoY +47.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → ¥13.5(+50.0%)
Segment revenueNon-life insurance business (pet insurance) 19,509 Millions of yen (YoY +20.9%), Internet services for pets 580 Millions of yen (YoY -2.5%), Veterinary hospital operations 820 Millions of yen (YoY +20.2%), Health innovation business 171 Millions of yen (YoY +37.4%), Other Businesses 823 Millions of yen (YoY +18.9%)
Segment profitSegment Non-life insurance business (pet insurance) / Current fiscal year 3,730 Millions of yen / Prior-year period 997 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Profit growth, Segment Internet services for pets / Current fiscal year 46 Millions of yen / Prior-year period 84 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease, Segment Veterinary hospital operations / Current fiscal year -191 Millions of yen / Prior-year period 60 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Turned loss-making, Segment Health innovation business / Current fiscal year -74 Millions of yen / Prior-year period -61 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Widening losses, Segment Other Businesses / Current fiscal year 24 Millions of yen / Prior-year period -119 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Return to profitability
Depreciation and amortization264 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 0 Millions of yen, Provision for statutory reserves (provision for reserve for price fluctuations) 7 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End74,939,160
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,698,040
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of policies in force increased as robust demand for pet ownership continued and sales activities through distribution channels were strengthened. Investment income expanded due to an increase in gains on sales of securities. The operating expense ratio improved as costs related to the transfer of policies from other companies were eliminated. Meanwhile, the E/I loss ratio rose due to longer average lifespans, advances in veterinary care, and persistently high veterinary fees resulting from inflation.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of policies in force increased as robust demand for pet ownership continued and sales activities through distribution channels were strengthened. Investment income expanded due to an increase in gains on sales of securities, while the operating expense ratio improved as costs related to the transfer of policies from other companies were eliminated. Meanwhile, the E/I loss ratio rose due to longer average pet lifespans, advances in veterinary care, and persistently high veterinary fees resulting from inflation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Anicom Holdings,Inc. (8715) timely disclosure | Komori