Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary income was ¥32,424 million, ordinary profit was ¥8,586 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6,312 million, representing increases in both revenue and profit from the same period of the previous fiscal year. There were no revisions to the full-year earnings forecast or dividend forecast. The annual dividend forecast is ¥27.50, compared with ¥25 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3191
¥ million (year-on-year increase in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales32,424¥ millionYear on year +26.6%Progress 24.4%
Ordinary income8,586¥ millionYear on year +59.1%Progress 30.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,312¥ millionYear on year +63.4%Progress 33.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.66
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,716,352¥ million
of which net assets 254,433 ¥ millionEquity ratio 3.7%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBanking ¥27,899 million, Leasing ¥3,446 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥2,449 million
Segment profitBanking ¥8,251 million, Leasing ¥223 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥208 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥133,000 million (YoY +13.2%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥28,500 million (YoY +12.9%)
Net income¥19,100 million (YoY +10.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Net income No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥27.5(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary income increased due to increases in interest on loans, interest and dividends on securities, and interest on deposits with banks. Interest on deposits and operating expenses increased, but credit-related costs resulted in a reversal of ¥751 million, compared with an expense provision of ¥501 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of financial instruments transaction liability reserve ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,182 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End281,008,632 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,565,326 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥32,424 million (YoY +26.6%)
Ordinary income¥8,586 million (YoY +59.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,312 million (YoY +63.4%)
Net income per share¥22.66
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 3.7% / End of previous period 3.7%
Total assets¥6,716,352 million
Net assets¥254,433 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥133,000 million (YoY +13.2%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥28,500 million (YoY +12.9%) / Net income ¥19,100 million (YoY +10.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales No revision / Operating profit No revision / Ordinary income No revision / Net income No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥27.5(+10.0%)
Segment revenueBanking ¥27,899 million, Leasing ¥3,446 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥2,449 million
Segment profitBanking ¥8,251 million, Leasing ¥223 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥208 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,182 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of financial instruments transaction liability reserve ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End281,008,632 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,565,326 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary income increased due to increases in interest on loans, interest and dividends on securities, and interest on deposits with banks. Interest on deposits and operating expenses increased, but credit-related costs resulted in a reversal of ¥751 million, compared with an expense provision of ¥501 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary income increased due to increases in interest on loans, interest and dividends on securities, and interest on deposits with banks. Interest on deposits and operating expenses also increased, but credit-related costs resulted in a reversal of ¥751 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Senshu Ikeda Holdings,Inc. (8714) timely disclosure | Komori