Komori
Occurring Fact8708AIZAWA SECURITIES GROUP CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Extraordinary Income (Gain on Sale of Investment Securities)

The Company and its subsidiaries sold 9 securities holdings, generating a gain on sale of ¥861 million. This gain will be recorded as an extraordinary gain in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
861
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of Extraordinary Gain (Gain on Sale of Investment Securities)

Subject Entity

The Company and its subsidiaries

Target Locations / Products

9 securities holdings owned by the Company and its subsidiaries

Occurrence10 April 2026–26 June 2026 (sale period)
This disclosure06/29/2026
Cause

To improve capital efficiency by reducing cross-shareholdings and to review the portfolio of the investment business.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥861 million (extraordinary gain (gain on sale of investment securities))

Accounting period in which recognized

The consolidated first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027

Outlook

The gain on sale of investment securities described above will be recorded as an extraordinary gain in the consolidated first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of Extraordinary Gain (Gain on Sale of Investment Securities)
Date of occurrence10 April 2026–26 June 2026 (sale period)
Subject EntityThe Company and its subsidiaries
Target Locations / Products9 securities holdings owned by the Company and its subsidiaries
CauseTo improve capital efficiency by reducing cross-shareholdings and to review the portfolio of the investment business.
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥861 million (extraordinary gain (gain on sale of investment securities))
Accounting period in which recognizedThe consolidated first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
OutlookThe gain on sale of investment securities described above will be recorded as an extraordinary gain in the consolidated first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Items this document does not state (17)
Date recognized / date notice receivedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To improve capital efficiency by reducing cross-shareholdings and to review the portfolio of the investment business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Extraordinary Income (Gain on Sale of Investment Securities) | AIZAWA SECURITIES GROUP CO.,LTD. (8708) timely disclosure | Komori