Komori
Earnings8707IwaiCosmo Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.)

The interim review by certified public accountants, etc. of the first-quarter financial results disclosed on 24 July has been completed. There are no changes to the financial statements or performance figures as a result of completing the review.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,496¥ millionYear on year +40.5%
Operating profit4,369¥ millionYear on year +81.3%
Ordinary income4,687¥ millionYear on year +74.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,398¥ millionYear on year +55.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥144.67
Financial position at period-end
Total assets232,583¥ million
of which net assets 74,425 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.0%vs. prior year-end -2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueIwaiCosmo Holdings,Inc. ¥6 million, 岩井コスモ証券株式会社 ¥9,483 million
Segment profitIwaiCosmo Holdings,Inc. ¥4,018 million, 岩井コスモ証券株式会社 ¥4,459 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥225 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against a backdrop of buoyant stock markets, brokerage commissions and trading gains and losses on domestic and overseas equities and other securities increased. The company also focused on proposing U.S. equities and expanding its investment trust offering, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher variable costs, including performance-linked bonuses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo changes; 0 companies added or removed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥563 million / Extraordinary loss Item Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve / Amount ¥205 million
Depreciation and amortization¥103 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End25,012,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,524,075 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,496 million (YoY +40.5%)
Operating profit¥4,369 million (YoY +81.3%)
Ordinary income¥4,687 million (YoY +74.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,398 million (YoY +55.5%)
Net income per share¥144.67
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32 / End of previous period 34.9
Total assets¥232,583 million
Net assets¥74,425 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥225 → To be determined
Segment revenueIwaiCosmo Holdings,Inc. ¥6 million, 岩井コスモ証券株式会社 ¥9,483 million
Segment profitIwaiCosmo Holdings,Inc. ¥4,018 million, 岩井コスモ証券株式会社 ¥4,459 million
Depreciation and amortization¥103 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥563 million / Extraordinary loss Item Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve / Amount ¥205 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo changes; 0 companies added or removed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End25,012,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,524,075 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst a backdrop of buoyant stock markets, brokerage commissions and trading gains and losses on domestic and overseas equities and other securities increased. The company also focused on proposing U.S. equities and expanding its investment trust offering, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher variable costs, including performance-linked bonuses.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The interim review of the quarterly consolidated financial statements by certified public accountants, etc. has been completed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.) | IwaiCosmo Holdings,Inc. (8707) timely disclosure | Komori