Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
The Company recognizes the return of profits to shareholders as one of its important management priorities. Its basic policy is to return profits in line with business performance while emphasizing the continuation of stable dividends. During the period of the Sixth Medium-Term Management Plan, which begins with the fiscal year ending March 2026, the annual dividend per share will be set with DOE (dividend on equity ratio) of approximately 3% as the lower limit, and the consolidated total payout ratio will be at least 50%.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥165 → ¥165(0.0%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥225 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥20 / End of period ¥125 / Annual ¥145 |
| Total dividends | ¥2,936 million → ¥3,875 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 9 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Dividend policy | The Company recognizes the return of profits to shareholders as one of its important management priorities. Its basic policy is to return profits in line with business performance while emphasizing the continuation of stable dividends. During the period of the Sixth Medium-Term Management Plan, which begins with the fiscal year ending March 2026, the annual dividend per share will be set with DOE (dividend on equity ratio) of approximately 3% as the lower limit, and the consolidated total payout ratio will be at least 50%. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Board of directors resolution only |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The year-end dividend was determined in accordance with the policy of returning profits in line with business performance while emphasizing the continuation of stable dividends, with DOE of approximately 3% as the lower limit and a consolidated total payout ratio of at least 50%.