Items stated in the management plan
Annual updateThe Board of Directors analyzed and assessed the Company's current position at its meeting held on 17 June 2026 and updated the policy and specific initiatives for improvement.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Plan name | Response to achieving management that is conscious of the cost of capital and share price |
| Progress against the plan | Annual update |
| ROE target | 7.74 % → A level above the Company's cost of capital |
| Payout ratio / DOE policy | The basic policy is to pay balanced dividends, and the Company has paid stable dividends twice a year since 2023. The dividend payout ratio has exceeded 60% for 4 consecutive years. The DOE target is Not disclosed. |
| Treasury share acquisition policy | The Company acquires treasury shares to improve the tradable share ratio and return profits to shareholders by enhancing capital efficiency and pursuing a flexible capital policy. From 1 December 2025 to 30 January 2026, it purchased 1,489,500 shares in the market for a total of ¥299,989,400. |
| Cost of capital | Approximately 4% to 8% |
| Self-assessment of PBR and share price | PBR was 0.97x for the fiscal year ended March 2026. As of the end of March 2026, PBR was in the 0.9x range. The Company assesses that it is desirable to stably maintain and sustain PBR above 1x. |
| Key initiatives | Strengthen earnings capabilities by leveraging the Company's strength in gold, Shareholder returns, including stable dividends and treasury share acquisitions, Continuously expand human capital management, Strengthening Corporate Governance, Enhance and diversify information disclosure, Continue sustainability management |
| Reason for revision or withdrawal | The Board of Directors analyzed and assessed the Company's current position at its meeting held on 17 June 2026 and updated the policy and specific initiatives for improvement. |
| Risks identified | Risks and uncertainties relating to future business performance, The possibility that actual results may differ due to changes in the operating environment, Certain capital adequacy regulations applicable to the financial instruments business, Disruptions caused by data tampering, data downloads or other actions by third parties |
| Date of board resolution | 17 June 2026 |
| Publication date | 17 June 2026 |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Board of Directors analyzed and assessed the current position at its meeting held on 17 June 2026 and updated the policy and specific initiatives for improvement.