Komori
Earnings presentation8705Nissan Securities Group Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating revenue increased 17.1% year on year, operating profit increased 105.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 171.7%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Meanwhile, the number of accounts and trading income/loss declined.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
754843
Thousand yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026 (full year)6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales8,631,114 Thousand yen +17.1%operating revenue
Operating profit¥1,467,558 thousand+105.9%
Ordinary income¥1,678,209 thousand+105.8%
Net income953,994 Thousands of yen +171.7%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,070,833 thousand
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Period CoveredFY2026 4Q (January-March)
Operating revenue
¥2,518,082 thousand
Quarter-on-quarter_pct7
Operating profit
¥444,100 thousand
Quarter-on-quarter_pct-21.3
Ordinary income
¥438,182 thousand
Quarter-on-quarter_pct-30.8
Net income
¥171,152 thousand net income attributable to owners of the parent
Quarter-on-quarter_pct-57.5
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in commission income¥935,725 thousand
  • Decrease in trading income/loss¥-230,351 thousand
  • Increase in financial revenue¥470,983 thousand
  • Increase in other operating revenue¥81,491 thousand
  • Increase in financial expenses¥-36,205 thousand
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥-466,800 thousand
  • Impairment Losses on Fixed Assets¥-135 million
New initiatives
  • Share Repurchases
  • Expansion of the shareholder benefits program
  • Partial sale of parent-held shares to improve the tradable share ratio
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of accounts44,822 Accounts
    Year-on-year (%)-15.2
  • Assets under custody¥590,547 million
    Year-on-year (%)6.9
  • Trading value of equities and other instruments¥157,527 million
  • Derivative trading volume117,995 100 contracts
  • Total number of shareholders21,520 people
Annual Dividend
¥15 per share
Interim3
End of period12
Payout ratio
136.2 %
Additional informationAbove 60% for 4 consecutive years
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired1,489,500
Share unitShares
Total acquisition price299,989,400
Amount unit¥
Period1 December 2025–30 January 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026 (full year)
Net Sales8,631,114 Thousand yen (operating revenue) (YoY +17.1%)
Operating profit¥1,467,558 thousand (YoY +105.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,678,209 thousand (YoY +105.8%)
Net income953,994 Thousands of yen (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +171.7%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,070,833 thousand
Results for the three months of the current quarterPeriod Covered FY2026 4Q (January-March) / Operating revenue ¥2,518,082 thousand / Operating profit ¥444,100 thousand / Ordinary income ¥438,182 thousand / Net income ¥171,152 thousand (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in commission income / Amount ¥935,725 thousand, Factors Decrease in trading income/loss / Amount ¥-230,351 thousand, Factors Increase in financial revenue / Amount ¥470,983 thousand, Factors Increase in other operating revenue / Amount ¥81,491 thousand, Factors Increase in financial expenses / Amount ¥-36,205 thousand, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-466,800 thousand, Factors Impairment Losses on Fixed Assets / Amount ¥-135 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of accounts / Value 44,822 Accounts / Year-on-year (%) -15.2 Accounts, Indicator name Assets under custody / Value ¥590,547 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥6.9 million, Indicator name Trading value of equities and other instruments / Value ¥157,527 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Indicator name Derivative trading volume / Value 117,995 100 contracts / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Indicator name Total number of shareholders / Value 21,520 people / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Annual Dividend¥15 per share
Payout ratio136.2 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 1,489,500 / Share unit Shares / Total acquisition price 299,989,400 / Amount unit ¥ / Period 1 December 2025–30 January 2026
New initiativesShare Repurchases, Expansion of the shareholder benefits program, Partial sale of parent-held shares to improve the tradable share ratio
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Commission income, financial revenue, and other operating revenue increased, while trading income/loss declined. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher transaction-related expenses, personnel expenses, and office expenses, among others, although real estate-related expenses decreased. The decline in the number of accounts resulted from the phased closure of online trading accounts with no transactions and zero balances of assets under custody.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Nissan Securities Group Co.,Ltd. (8705) timely disclosure | Komori