Contents of this document
- Increase in commission income¥935,725 thousand
- Decrease in trading income/loss¥-230,351 thousand
- Increase in financial revenue¥470,983 thousand
- Increase in other operating revenue¥81,491 thousand
- Increase in financial expenses¥-36,205 thousand
- Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥-466,800 thousand
- Impairment Losses on Fixed Assets¥-135 million
- Share Repurchases
- Expansion of the shareholder benefits program
- Partial sale of parent-held shares to improve the tradable share ratio
- Number of accounts44,822 AccountsYear-on-year (%)-15.2
- Assets under custody¥590,547 millionYear-on-year (%)6.9
- Trading value of equities and other instruments¥157,527 million
- Derivative trading volume117,995 100 contracts
- Total number of shareholders21,520 people
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 (full year) |
| Net Sales | 8,631,114 Thousand yen (operating revenue) (YoY +17.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,467,558 thousand (YoY +105.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,678,209 thousand (YoY +105.8%) |
| Net income | 953,994 Thousands of yen (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +171.7%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥7,070,833 thousand |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Period Covered FY2026 4Q (January-March) / Operating revenue ¥2,518,082 thousand / Operating profit ¥444,100 thousand / Ordinary income ¥438,182 thousand / Net income ¥171,152 thousand (net income attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increase in commission income / Amount ¥935,725 thousand, Factors Decrease in trading income/loss / Amount ¥-230,351 thousand, Factors Increase in financial revenue / Amount ¥470,983 thousand, Factors Increase in other operating revenue / Amount ¥81,491 thousand, Factors Increase in financial expenses / Amount ¥-36,205 thousand, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-466,800 thousand, Factors Impairment Losses on Fixed Assets / Amount ¥-135 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of accounts / Value 44,822 Accounts / Year-on-year (%) -15.2 Accounts, Indicator name Assets under custody / Value ¥590,547 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥6.9 million, Indicator name Trading value of equities and other instruments / Value ¥157,527 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Indicator name Derivative trading volume / Value 117,995 100 contracts / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Indicator name Total number of shareholders / Value 21,520 people / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | ¥15 per share |
| Payout ratio | 136.2 % |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Number of shares acquired 1,489,500 / Share unit Shares / Total acquisition price 299,989,400 / Amount unit ¥ / Period 1 December 2025–30 January 2026 |
| New initiatives | Share Repurchases, Expansion of the shareholder benefits program, Partial sale of parent-held shares to improve the tradable share ratio |
Items this document does not state (17)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Commission income, financial revenue, and other operating revenue increased, while trading income/loss declined. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher transaction-related expenses, personnel expenses, and office expenses, among others, although real estate-related expenses decreased. The decline in the number of accounts resulted from the phased closure of online trading accounts with no transactions and zero balances of assets under custody.