Komori
Earnings8705Nissan Securities Group Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating revenue declined 6.0% year on year and operating profit declined 22.3%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. The interim dividend declined to ¥3 from ¥5 for the previous fiscal year, and the full-year earnings forecast and year-end dividend forecast were left undecided due to significant market volatility.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-22.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,759¥ millionYear on year -6.0%
Operating profit459¥ millionYear on year -22.3%
Ordinary income607¥ millionYear on year -13.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent380¥ millionYear on year -4.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share7円46銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets198,446¥ million
of which net assets 12,259 ¥ millionEquity ratio 6.2%vs. prior year-end -2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-2,868,415
Investment-256,013
Financials+2,613,876
Net change-510,552

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,206,792 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

株式等売買代金は増加したもののデリバティブ取引売買高が減少し、受入手数料が減少した。トレーディング損益も減少した一方、受取配当金73百万円を計上し、投資有価証券評価損45百万円などの特別損失を計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Company name NSトレーディング株式会社
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得。取得株式数は1,500,000株を上限、取得価額の総額は300,000,000円を上限とし、取得期間は2025年12月1日〜2026年1月30日。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,615 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥45,717 thousand, Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve ¥27,520 thousand, Special retirement payments ¥3,960 thousand, Other ¥10,205 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥92,019 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥58,812 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End55,025,703
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,360,192
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥3,759 million (YoY -6.0%)
Operating profit¥459 million (YoY -22.3%)
Ordinary income¥607 million (YoY -13.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥380 million (YoY -4.2%)
Net income per share7円46銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 6.2 / End of previous period 8.8
Total assets¥198,446 million
Net assets¥12,259 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-2,868,415 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-256,013 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥2,613,876 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,206,792 thousand
Annual Dividend Forecast¥9 → To be determined
Depreciation and amortization¥58,812 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,615 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥45,717 thousand, Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve ¥27,520 thousand, Special retirement payments ¥3,960 thousand, Other ¥10,205 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥92,019 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Company name NSトレーディング株式会社
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得。取得株式数は1,500,000株を上限、取得価額の総額は300,000,000円を上限とし、取得期間は2025年12月1日〜2026年1月30日。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End55,025,703
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,360,192
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance株式等売買代金は増加したもののデリバティブ取引売買高が減少し、受入手数料が減少した。トレーディング損益も減少した一方、受取配当金73百万円を計上し、投資有価証券評価損45百万円などの特別損失を計上した。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

株式等売買代金は増加したものの、デリバティブ取引売買高が減少したため受入手数料が減少した。加えて、投資有価証券評価損45百万円などの特別損失を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Nissan Securities Group Co.,Ltd. (8705) timely disclosure | Komori