Contents of this document
- Significantly revamped “Minna no Option” in May 2026
- Implemented proprietary logic currently under patent application in “New Minna no Repeat”
- Expanded the functionality of the “AI Analysis Report,” which uses proprietary AI technology currently under patent application, on 25 June
- Strengthened cashback campaigns and individual rebate initiatives
- Assets under custody1,390 Hundreds of millions of yenChange from the end of the previous fiscal year+¥5.7 billion
- Number of customer open positions77,224 Million currency units
- Effective margin1,543 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Capital adequacy ratio709.5 %
- Domestic OTC FX trading volume¥600 trillion range
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,974 million (YoY +31.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,097 million (YoY +50.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,080 million (YoY +47.3%) |
| Net income | ¥1,426 million (YoY +32.1%) |
| Operating profit margin | 52.8 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,859 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Operating revenue ¥3,974 million / Operating profit ¥2,097 million / Ordinary income ¥2,080 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥1,426 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Operating revenue ¥15,700 million / Operating profit ¥7,000 million / Ordinary income ¥7,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,800 million / Assets under custody 1,500 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Operating revenue 25.3% / Operating profit 30.0% / Ordinary income 29.7% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 29.7% / Assets under custody 34.3% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progress against the earnings forecast is broadly in line with the plan |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Assets under custody / Value 1,390 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change from the end of the previous fiscal year +¥5.7 billion, Indicator name Number of customer open positions / Value 77,224 Million currency units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Effective margin / Value 1,543 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Capital adequacy ratio / Value 709.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic OTC FX trading volume / Value ¥600 trillion range / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | ¥45 per share |
| Payout ratio | Not disclosed. DOE is targeted at 5% |
| Market Size / Share | Domestic OTC FX trading volume In the ¥600 trillion range in June 2026 / Rank based on net increase in customer assets under custody Ranked second in the industry based on disclosed comparisons |
| New initiatives | Significantly revamped “Minna no Option” in May 2026, Implemented proprietary logic currently under patent application in “New Minna no Repeat”, Expanded the functionality of the “AI Analysis Report,” which uses proprietary AI technology currently under patent application, on 25 June, Strengthened cashback campaigns and individual rebate initiatives |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Increased trading during market fluctuations associated with the foreign exchange interventions in April and May, as well as instability in the interest rate markets for certain currencies due to geopolitical risks related to the situation in Iran, created revenue opportunities. In addition, the Company continued to offer spreads and swap points at the highest levels, contributing to growth in customer assets under custody and the acquisition of new customer segments.