Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8704TRADERS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, while the operating margin also improved. Although the market environment was characterized by low volatility, market fluctuations associated with foreign exchange interventions and instability in the interest rate markets for certain currencies caused by geopolitical risks created revenue opportunities.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.7
Year-on-year change in operating revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,974 million+31.7%
Operating profit¥2,097 million+50.2%
Ordinary income¥2,080 million+47.3%
Net income¥1,426 million+32.1%
Operating profit margin52.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,859 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥3,974 million
Operating profit
¥2,097 million
Ordinary income
¥2,080 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥1,426 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥15,700 million
Operating profit
¥7,000 million
Ordinary income
¥7,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥4,800 million
Assets under custody
1,500 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Operating revenue25.3%
Operating profit30.0%
Ordinary income29.7%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter29.7%
Assets under custody34.3%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress against the earnings forecast is broadly in line with the plan
New initiatives
  • Significantly revamped “Minna no Option” in May 2026
  • Implemented proprietary logic currently under patent application in “New Minna no Repeat”
  • Expanded the functionality of the “AI Analysis Report,” which uses proprietary AI technology currently under patent application, on 25 June
  • Strengthened cashback campaigns and individual rebate initiatives
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Assets under custody1,390 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Change from the end of the previous fiscal year+¥5.7 billion
  • Number of customer open positions77,224 Million currency units
  • Effective margin1,543 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Capital adequacy ratio709.5 %
  • Domestic OTC FX trading volume¥600 trillion range
Market Size / Share
Domestic OTC FX trading volumeIn the ¥600 trillion range in June 2026
Rank based on net increase in customer assets under custodyRanked second in the industry based on disclosed comparisons
Annual Dividend
¥45 per share
Interim Dividend22
Year-end dividend23
Payout ratio
Not disclosed. DOE is targeted at 5%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥3,974 million (YoY +31.7%)
Operating profit¥2,097 million (YoY +50.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,080 million (YoY +47.3%)
Net income¥1,426 million (YoY +32.1%)
Operating profit margin52.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,859 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue ¥3,974 million / Operating profit ¥2,097 million / Ordinary income ¥2,080 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥1,426 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥15,700 million / Operating profit ¥7,000 million / Ordinary income ¥7,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,800 million / Assets under custody 1,500 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastOperating revenue 25.3% / Operating profit 30.0% / Ordinary income 29.7% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 29.7% / Assets under custody 34.3%
Self-assessment against the planProgress against the earnings forecast is broadly in line with the plan
Key KPIsIndicator name Assets under custody / Value 1,390 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Change from the end of the previous fiscal year +¥5.7 billion, Indicator name Number of customer open positions / Value 77,224 Million currency units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Effective margin / Value 1,543 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Capital adequacy ratio / Value 709.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic OTC FX trading volume / Value ¥600 trillion range / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Annual Dividend¥45 per share
Payout ratioNot disclosed. DOE is targeted at 5%
Market Size / ShareDomestic OTC FX trading volume In the ¥600 trillion range in June 2026 / Rank based on net increase in customer assets under custody Ranked second in the industry based on disclosed comparisons
New initiativesSignificantly revamped “Minna no Option” in May 2026, Implemented proprietary logic currently under patent application in “New Minna no Repeat”, Expanded the functionality of the “AI Analysis Report,” which uses proprietary AI technology currently under patent application, on 25 June, Strengthened cashback campaigns and individual rebate initiatives
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Increased trading during market fluctuations associated with the foreign exchange interventions in April and May, as well as instability in the interest rate markets for certain currencies due to geopolitical risks related to the situation in Iran, created revenue opportunities. In addition, the Company continued to offer spreads and swap points at the highest levels, contributing to growth in customer assets under custody and the acquisition of new customer segments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | TRADERS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (8704) timely disclosure | Komori