Komori
Financial Results Presentation8704TRADERS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating revenue was ¥13,218 million and operating profit was ¥6,161 million, resulting in lower revenue and profit year on year due to low foreign exchange market volatility. In the fourth quarter, however, quarterly operating revenue reached a record high as trading expanded. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans operating revenue of ¥15.7 billion and operating profit of ¥7 billion.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.6
Year-on-year decrease in operating revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales13,218 Millions of yen-1.6%
Operating profit6,161 Millions of yen-7.1%
Ordinary income6,161 Millions of yen
Net income4,244 Millions of yen-6.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,600、1,782、1,713、1,884Q1-Q4 of the fiscal year ending March 2026
Operating profit margin46.6%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
4,220 Millions of yen+47.1%
Operating profit
2,320 Millions of yen+126.8%
Ordinary income
2,308 Millions of yen+123.4%
Quarterly net income
1,496 Millions of yen+108.4%
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
15,700 Millions of yen
Operating profit
7,000 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
7,000 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
4,800 Millions of yen
Assets Under Administration
¥1,500 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating revenue exceeded the revised forecast by more than 10%, prompting another upward revision. Assets under custody were ¥1.7 billion below the revised forecast.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 20256,634
Operating revenue-210
Advertising expenses-65
Personnel Expenses225
Real estate-related expenses-123
Research and development costs-134
Depreciation and amortization-62
Taxes and dues-71
Other-33
Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 20266,161
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assets Under Administration
¥1,500 million
Annual increase in assets under custody
¥168 million
New initiatives
  • Adding high-interest-rate currency pairs using the Swiss franc
  • Introducing and strengthening the new Minna no Repeat automated trading service
  • Migrating the trading signal distribution system from MT4 to MT5
  • Renewing the binary options UI/UX
  • Commercializing and advancing the patent application and intellectual property strategy
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Increase in assets under custody¥210 million
  • Assets Under Administration¥1,332 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥21 billion
  • Number of customer open positions61,418 Million currency units
    Year on year against the same period last yearNew record high
  • Effective margin¥1,413 million
  • Capital adequacy ratio668 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown approximately 35%
  • ROE22.9 %
Medium-term management plan targets
Assets Under Administration
¥1,500 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Financial targets
Cost of shareholders’ equity
Recognized value11.8 %
ROE
Fiscal year ended March 2026: actual22.9 %
Equity spread
Fiscal year ended March 2026: actual11.1 %
Market Size / Share
Binary options market transaction value
1,100 Approximately ¥100 million
Number of companies offering the service
6 companies
The Company's market share
4 %
Market share target in 3 years
30 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees
Fiscal year ending March 2026292 people
Breakdown142 in Japan and 150 overseas
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥45
Interim
¥22
End of period
¥23
Acquisition of treasury shares
The Company plans to conduct opportunistic share buybacks. The acquisition amount, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales13,218 Millions of yen (YoY -1.6%)
Operating profit6,161 Millions of yen (YoY -7.1%)
Ordinary income6,161 Millions of yen
Net income4,244 Millions of yen (YoY -6.7%)
Operating profit margin46.6%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,600、1,782、1,713、1,884
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue 4,220 Millions of yen (YoY +47.1%) / Operating profit 2,320 Millions of yen (YoY +126.8%) / Ordinary income 2,308 Millions of yen (YoY +123.4%) / Quarterly net income 1,496 Millions of yen (YoY +108.4%)
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue 15,700 Millions of yen / Operating profit 7,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 7,000 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 4,800 Millions of yen / Assets Under Administration ¥1,500 million
Self-assessment against the planOperating revenue exceeded the revised forecast by more than 10%, prompting another upward revision. Assets under custody were ¥1.7 billion below the revised forecast.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating revenue Not disclosed / Operating profit Operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025 6,634 / Operating revenue -210 / Advertising expenses -65 / Personnel Expenses 225 / Real estate-related expenses -123 / Research and development costs -134 / Depreciation and amortization -62 / Taxes and dues -71 / Other -33 / Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 6,161
Key KPIsIndicator name Increase in assets under custody / Value ¥210 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Assets Under Administration / Value ¥1,332 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥21 billion, Indicator name Number of customer open positions / Value 61,418 Million currency units / Year on year against the same period last year New record high, Indicator name Effective margin / Value ¥1,413 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Capital adequacy ratio / Value 668 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down approximately 35%, Indicator name ROE / Value 22.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Fiscal year ending March 2026 292 people / Breakdown 142 in Japan and 150 overseas / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssets Under Administration ¥1,500 million / Annual increase in assets under custody ¥168 million
Medium-term management plan targetsAssets Under Administration ¥1,500 million
Financial targetsCost of shareholders’ equity Recognized value 11.8 % / ROE Fiscal year ended March 2026: actual 22.9 % / Equity spread Fiscal year ended March 2026: actual 11.1 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥45 / Interim ¥22 / End of period ¥23
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe Company plans to conduct opportunistic share buybacks. The acquisition amount, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareBinary options market transaction value 1,100 Approximately ¥100 million / Number of companies offering the service 6 companies / The Company's market share 4 % / Market share target in 3 years 30 %
New initiativesAdding high-interest-rate currency pairs using the Swiss franc, Introducing and strengthening the new Minna no Repeat automated trading service, Migrating the trading signal distribution system from MT4 to MT5, Renewing the binary options UI/UX, Commercializing and advancing the patent application and intellectual property strategy
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Foreign exchange market volatility declined throughout the fiscal year, resulting in an extended range-bound market and lower revenue. In the fourth quarter, volatility increased and trading expanded against a backdrop of growth in assets under custody, customer open positions and effective margin, as well as expectations of rate checks, expectations of political stability following the House of Representatives election, and the US attack on Iran. The decline in operating profit was attributable to increases in advertising expenses, real estate-related expenses, research and development expenses, depreciation and amortization, taxes and dues, and other costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | TRADERS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (8704) timely disclosure | Komori