Komori
Earnings8700Maruhachi Securities Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue rose 51.7% year on year to ¥1,107 million and operating profit increased 274.9% to ¥320 million, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. The company has not disclosed full-year earnings or dividend forecasts, stating that significant fluctuations in the financial instruments business make reliable forecasts difficult.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
274.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,107¥ millionYear on year +51.7%
Operating profit320¥ millionYear on year +274.9%
Ordinary income567¥ millionYear on year +420.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent385¥ millionYear on year +314.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥96.60
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,336¥ million
of which net assets 8,358 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.3%vs. prior year-end -7.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Domestic and overseas equity markets remained on an upward trend, and average daily trading value on the TSE Prime Market increased year on year. As a result, commission income increased, led by brokerage commissions on equities. Outside operating income, gains on sales of investment securities and dividend income increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥11,576 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,042,970 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,890 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,107 million (YoY +51.7%)
Operating profit¥320 million (YoY +274.9%)
Ordinary income¥567 million (YoY +420.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥385 million (YoY +314.9%)
Net income per share¥96.60
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.3% / End of previous period 65.9%
Total assets¥14,336 million
Net assets¥8,358 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → To be determined
Depreciation and amortization¥11,576 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,042,970 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,890 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDomestic and overseas equity markets remained on an upward trend, and average daily trading value on the TSE Prime Market increased year on year. As a result, commission income increased, led by brokerage commissions on equities. Outside operating income, gains on sales of investment securities and dividend income increased.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Domestic and overseas equity markets remained on an upward trend, while average daily trading value on the TSE Prime Market increased from ¥5,274.4 billion in the same period of the previous year to ¥11,340.4 billion. As a result, commission income increased, led by brokerage commissions on equities. Outside operating income, gains on sales of investment securities and dividend income also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Maruhachi Securities Co.,Ltd. (8700) timely disclosure | Komori