Komori
Earnings8700Maruhachi Securities Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating revenue increased 16.0% and operating income increased 67.5%, resulting in higher revenue and higher income. Fees received, including stock brokerage commissions, and trading income increased, resulting in operating income of ¥739 million and net income of ¥684 million.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
67.5
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,576million yenYear on year +16.0%
Operating profit739million yenYear on year +67.5%
Ordinary income1,006million yenYear on year +68.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent684million yenYear on year +74.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥171.40
Operating Margin20.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,446million yen
of which net assets 8,208 million yenEquity ratio 65.9%vs. prior year-end -10.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,079
Investment-50
Financials-239
Net change+790

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period3,665 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast60.00 yen → 100.00 yen(66.7%)
Payout ratio58.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to pay stable and consistent dividends. Numerical target: Not disclosed.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Fees received increased mainly due to higher stock brokerage commissions, while other fees received increased due to higher investment trust fees. Trading income increased due to higher trading income from securities and other instruments, and non-operating income and expenses reflected gains on sales of investment securities and dividend income. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses, office expenses, and transaction-related expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve 4,736 thousand yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization50,989 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,042,970 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,890 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales3,576 million yen (YoY +16.0%)
Operating profit739 million yen (YoY +67.5%)
Ordinary income1,006 million yen (YoY +68.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent684 million yen (YoY +74.4%)
Net income per share¥171.40
Operating Margin20.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.9% / End of previous period 76.6%
Total assets12,446 million yen
Net assets8,208 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities1,079 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-50 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-239 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period3,665 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast60.00 yen → 100.00 yen(66.7%)
Payout ratio58.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to pay stable and consistent dividends. Numerical target: Not disclosed.
Depreciation and amortization50,989 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve 4,736 thousand yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,042,970 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,890 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFees received increased mainly due to higher stock brokerage commissions, while other fees received increased due to higher investment trust fees. Trading income increased due to higher trading income from securities and other instruments, and non-operating income and expenses reflected gains on sales of investment securities and dividend income. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses, office expenses, and transaction-related expenses.
Items this document does not state (8)
Full-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors were increases in stock brokerage commissions, investment trust fees, and trading income from securities and other instruments, as well as higher non-operating income and expenses due to gains on sales of investment securities and dividend income. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses, office expenses, and transaction-related expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Maruhachi Securities Co.,Ltd. (8700) timely disclosure | Komori