Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8700Maruhachi Securities Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding Preliminary Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The company released preliminary results for the fiscal year ending March 2026. Operating revenue, operating profit, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year. This is not a revision to the earnings forecast, but a preliminary disclosure ahead of the release of the full financial results on 30 April.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
74.4
% (year-on-year change in net income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Reason for the revision

Operating revenue increased due to higher brokerage commissions on equities and higher investment trust management fees. Selling, general and administrative expenses were ¥2,820 million, up 7.0% year on year, while non-operating income and expenses resulted in a gain of ¥267 million, mainly from gains on sales of investment securities and dividend income.

Previous-period resultsOperating revenue ¥3,082 million, operating profit ¥441 million, ordinary income ¥599 million, net income ¥392 million
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsOperating revenue ¥3,082 million, operating profit ¥441 million, ordinary income ¥599 million, net income ¥392 million
Reason for the revisionOperating revenue increased due to higher brokerage commissions on equities and higher investment trust management fees. Selling, general and administrative expenses were ¥2,820 million, up 7.0% year on year, while non-operating income and expenses resulted in a gain of ¥267 million, mainly from gains on sales of investment securities and dividend income.
Items this document does not state (9)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to higher brokerage commissions on equities and higher investment trust management fees. Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased, but operating profit rose, while non-operating income and expenses, including gains on sales of investment securities and dividend income, also contributed to the increase in ordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Maruhachi Securities Co.,Ltd. (8700) timely disclosure | Komori