Komori
Earnings8699HS Holdings Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Operating revenue increased 53.3% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥1,106 million to ¥363 million. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased, but earnings and dividend forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 have not been disclosed because they cannot be reasonably calculated.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20113
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales57,879¥ millionYear on year +53.3%
Operating profit-363¥ million
Ordinary income17,713¥ millionYear on year +17.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,688¥ millionYear on year +21.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥488.05
Operating Margin-0.6
Financial position at period-end
Total assets131,996¥ million
of which net assets 100,635 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.8%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,176
Investment-269
Financials-245
Net change+1,662

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,536 million
Segment revenueBanking-Related Businesses ¥2,615 million, Reuse business ¥55,251 million, Other businesses ¥7,488 million
Segment profitBanking-Related Businesses ¥-284 million, Reuse business ¥617 million, Other businesses ¥6,716 million
Regional sales¥55,263 million, ¥2,615 million, ¥57,879 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
ReasonNot disclosed because it is difficult to make a reasonable earnings forecast
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → Undecided
Payout ratio2
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Following the merger with 株式会社PRICING DATA, the Company established systems to visualize and monitor inventory information and promoted optimization of inventory efficiency. Factors contributing to higher profit included control of selling, general and administrative expenses, a higher proportion of affiliate advertising, higher precious-metal prices, the strengthening of the retail division, increased lending and higher income from fund management, and improved results at an equity-method affiliate.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社PRICING DATA / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社PRICING DATA
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥2 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥286 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million, Impairment Losses ¥2 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥6 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥960 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End40,953,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,857,451
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥57,879 million (YoY +53.3%)
Operating profit¥-363 million
Ordinary income¥17,713 million (YoY +17.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,688 million (YoY +21.4%)
Net income per share¥488.05
Operating Margin-0.6
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.8 / End of previous period 74.9
Total assets¥131,996 million
Net assets¥100,635 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,176 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-269 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-245 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,536 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Reason Not disclosed because it is difficult to make a reasonable earnings forecast
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → Undecided
Payout ratio2
Segment revenueBanking-Related Businesses ¥2,615 million, Reuse business ¥55,251 million, Other businesses ¥7,488 million
Segment profitBanking-Related Businesses ¥-284 million, Reuse business ¥617 million, Other businesses ¥6,716 million
Regional sales¥55,263 million, ¥2,615 million, ¥57,879 million
Depreciation and amortization¥960 million
Impairment loss¥2 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥286 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million, Impairment Losses ¥2 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥6 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社PRICING DATA / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社PRICING DATA
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End40,953,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,857,451
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFollowing the merger with 株式会社PRICING DATA, the Company established systems to visualize and monitor inventory information and promoted optimization of inventory efficiency. Factors contributing to higher profit included control of selling, general and administrative expenses, a higher proportion of affiliate advertising, higher precious-metal prices, the strengthening of the retail division, increased lending and higher income from fund management, and improved results at an equity-method affiliate.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the reuse business, results benefited from the effects of the merger with 株式会社PRICING DATA, improved inventory efficiency, control of selling, general and administrative expenses, improvements in affiliate advertising, higher precious-metal prices and the strengthening of the retail division. In the banking-related business, increased lending and higher income from fund management, as well as improved results at an equity-method affiliate, also contributed to higher profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HS Holdings Co.,Ltd. (8699) timely disclosure | Komori