Komori
Earnings presentation8698Monex Group,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales increased 5% year on year to ¥16,685 million, while quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 4% to ¥1,922 million. On the other hand, profit before tax and operating profit decreased from both the same quarter of the previous year and the previous quarter.

Worth reading
90Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
166.85
¥100 million (operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥16,685 million +5.0%operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales
Operating profit28 Millions of yen -97.0%operating profit equivalent amount
Ordinary income¥2,280 million -22.0%quarterly profit before tax, IFRS
Net income1,922 Millions of yen +4.0%profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥16,657 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales: ¥16,685 million; operating profit: ¥28 million; quarterly profit before tax: ¥2,280 million; quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,922 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in profit before tax in the securities business¥1,260 million
  • Increase in profit before tax in the digital asset business¥146 million
  • Increase in share of profit from Westfield accounted for under the equity method¥178 million
  • Decrease in operating profit in the asset management business¥-1,172 million
  • Absence of gains from the fair value remeasurement of Westfield's earn-out liability¥-2,527 million
  • Decrease in profit before tax in the investment business¥-55 million
  • Other changes¥1,356 million
New initiatives
  • Establishment of the Monex Institute for On-Chain Finance
  • Expansion of the customer base in Japan's online securities business, centered on the capital and business alliance with NTT DOCOMO
  • Business alliances between Coincheck and Melcoin, and Credit Saison
  • Creation of a new ecosystem using Coincheck CaaS
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of Monex Securities accounts299 10,000 accounts
  • Assets under custody at Monex Securities¥12.1 trillion
  • TradeStation active traders1.8 10,000 people
  • Number of Coincheck accounts262 10,000 accounts
  • Asset management business AUM¥2.4 trillion
    Year on year against the same period last year+51.0%
  • Client assets held by major group companies¥14.1 trillion
    Year on year against the same period last year+25.0%
  • Number of target customers for TradeStation18,073 people
Segment results
  • Securities Business
    Operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales¥11,773 million (YoY +11.0%)
    Operating profit equivalent amount¥1,878 million (YoY +6.0%)
  • Digital Assets Business
    Operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales¥2,901 million (YoY -7.0%)
    Operating profit equivalent amount¥-1,373 million
  • Asset Management and Wealth Management business
    Operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales¥1,464 million (YoY +14.0%)
    Operating profit equivalent amount¥214 million (YoY -52.0%)
  • Investment Business
    Operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales¥-132 million
    Operating profit equivalent amount¥-158 million
Financial targets
ROE target15%
Number of employees
Number of Employees323 people
Change during the periodIncrease of 34 people from 289 people in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥30.8
Interim¥15.4
End of period¥15.4
Payout ratio
Dividend policy based on a payout ratio of 50%. Forecast payout ratio for the fiscal year ending March 2027: Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury shares
Policy of conducting flexible share buybacks depending on market conditions. Buyback limit and period: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥16,685 million (operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales) (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit28 Millions of yen (operating profit equivalent amount) (YoY -97.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,280 million (quarterly profit before tax, IFRS) (YoY -22.0%)
Net income1,922 Millions of yen (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +4.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥16,657 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales: ¥16,685 million; operating profit: ¥28 million; quarterly profit before tax: ¥2,280 million; quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,922 million
Segment resultsSegment Securities Business / Operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales ¥11,773 million (YoY +11.0%) / Operating profit equivalent amount ¥1,878 million (YoY +6.0%), Segment Digital Assets Business / Operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales ¥2,901 million (YoY -7.0%) / Operating profit equivalent amount ¥-1,373 million, Segment Asset Management and Wealth Management business / Operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales ¥1,464 million (YoY +14.0%) / Operating profit equivalent amount ¥214 million (YoY -52.0%), Segment Investment Business / Operating revenue after deducting financial expenses and cost of sales ¥-132 million / Operating profit equivalent amount ¥-158 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in profit before tax in the securities business / Amount ¥1,260 million, Factors Increase in profit before tax in the digital asset business / Amount ¥146 million, Factors Increase in share of profit from Westfield accounted for under the equity method / Amount ¥178 million, Factors Decrease in operating profit in the asset management business / Amount ¥-1,172 million, Factors Absence of gains from the fair value remeasurement of Westfield's earn-out liability / Amount ¥-2,527 million, Factors Decrease in profit before tax in the investment business / Amount ¥-55 million, Factors Other changes / Amount ¥1,356 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of Monex Securities accounts / Value 299 10,000 accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Assets under custody at Monex Securities / Value ¥12.1 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name TradeStation active traders / Value 1.8 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of Coincheck accounts / Value 262 10,000 accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Asset management business AUM / Value ¥2.4 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year ¥51 trillion, Indicator name Client assets held by major group companies / Value ¥14.1 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year ¥25 trillion, Indicator name Number of target customers for TradeStation / Value 18,073 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 323 people / Change during the period Increase of 34 people from 289 people in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2026
Financial targetsROE target 15%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥30.8 / Interim ¥15.4 / End of period ¥15.4
Payout ratioDividend policy based on a payout ratio of 50%. Forecast payout ratio for the fiscal year ending March 2027: Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesPolicy of conducting flexible share buybacks depending on market conditions. Buyback limit and period: Not disclosed
New initiativesEstablishment of the Monex Institute for On-Chain Finance, Expansion of the customer base in Japan's online securities business, centered on the capital and business alliance with NTT DOCOMO, Business alliances between Coincheck and Melcoin, and Credit Saison, Creation of a new ecosystem using Coincheck CaaS
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the securities business, PFOF revenue driven by higher options trading volume, as well as increases in financial income and expenses and brokerage commissions at Monex Securities, lifted revenue. In the digital asset business, lower sales-office trading value and declines in crypto-asset prices were negative factors. In the asset management business, lower performance fees from the Monex Activist Fund and the absence of gains from the fair value remeasurement of Westfield's earn-out liability also weighed on results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Monex Group,Inc. (8698) timely disclosure | Komori