Komori
Earnings8698Monex Group,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated)

Operating revenue increased 3.8% year on year in the first quarter, while profit before tax declined 22.4%. Profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased 3.6%, but no full-year earnings forecast has been disclosed.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.8
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales19,389Millions of yenYear on year +3.8%
Ordinary income2,280Millions of yenYear on year -22.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,922Millions of yenYear on year +3.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥7.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets778,832Millions of yen
of which net assets 139,290 Millions of yenEquity ratio 16.7%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period46,371 Millions of yen
Segment revenueSecurities Business 13,836 Millions of yen (YoY +7.9%), Digital Assets Business 3,198 Millions of yen (YoY -6.1%), Asset Management and Wealth Management business 1,464 Millions of yen (YoY +13.5%), Investment Business -132 Millions of yen
Segment profitSecurities Business 2,966 Millions of yen (YoY -21.1%), Digital Assets Business -1,209 Millions of yen, Asset Management and Wealth Management business 654 Millions of yen (YoY -25.7%), Investment Business -166 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
ReasonNo forecast has been disclosed because earnings are significantly affected by economic and market conditions, making a forecast difficult.
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30.7 → ¥30.8
Shareholder Return PolicyThe annual dividend per share will have a floor of ¥30. If 50% of profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent per share exceeds ¥30, the company will pay a dividend based on 50% of that profit as the floor. The company will flexibly repurchase its own shares depending on market conditions.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Securities Business, commissions received increased due to higher options trading volume and other factors, while trading income in the Digital Assets Business declined as cryptoasset trading decreased. Although interest income declined, selling, general and administrative expenses increased, and valuation gains on securities held fell away, higher equity-method investment income and lower income tax expense affected profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization1,772 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors and institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End251,647,100 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End283,418 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales19,389 Millions of yen (YoY +3.8%)
Ordinary income2,280 Millions of yen (YoY -22.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,922 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%)
Net income per share¥7.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 16.7 / End of previous period 16.9
Total assets778,832 Millions of yen
Net assets139,290 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period46,371 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Reason No forecast has been disclosed because earnings are significantly affected by economic and market conditions, making a forecast difficult.
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30.7 → ¥30.8
Shareholder Return PolicyThe annual dividend per share will have a floor of ¥30. If 50% of profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent per share exceeds ¥30, the company will pay a dividend based on 50% of that profit as the floor. The company will flexibly repurchase its own shares depending on market conditions.
Segment revenueSecurities Business 13,836 Millions of yen (YoY +7.9%), Digital Assets Business 3,198 Millions of yen (YoY -6.1%), Asset Management and Wealth Management business 1,464 Millions of yen (YoY +13.5%), Investment Business -132 Millions of yen
Segment profitSecurities Business 2,966 Millions of yen (YoY -21.1%), Digital Assets Business -1,209 Millions of yen, Asset Management and Wealth Management business 654 Millions of yen (YoY -25.7%), Investment Business -166 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,772 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors and institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End251,647,100 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End283,418 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Securities Business, commissions received increased due to higher options trading volume and other factors, while trading income in the Digital Assets Business declined as cryptoasset trading decreased. Although interest income declined, selling, general and administrative expenses increased, and valuation gains on securities held fell away, higher equity-method investment income and lower income tax expense affected profit.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Securities Business, commissions received increased as options trading volume rose, while in the Digital Assets Business, trading in cryptoassets declined and interest income in the Securities Business also decreased. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased, including variable costs associated with higher revenue, and valuation gains on securities held fell away, although income tax expense decreased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated) | Monex Group,Inc. (8698) timely disclosure | Komori