Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8698Monex Group,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Data Book for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Business indicators, quarterly trends, full-year results and segment results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were compiled and disclosed in tabular form. On a consolidated basis, profit attributable to owners of the parent turned from a loss into a profit, while results varied by segment.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15981
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales83,606 Millions of yen +12.2%operating revenue
Operating profit8,475 Millions of yen +49.5%operating profit equivalent amount
Ordinary income15,758 Millions of yen profit before tax, IFRS
Net income¥10,914 million profit attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥64,632 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥21,318 million
Operating profit equivalent amount
¥496 million
Profit before quarterly income taxes
¥3,095 million
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,902 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • TradeStation assets under custody¥2,075,410 million
  • Total TradeStation accounts149,302 Accounts
  • Total Monex Securities assets under custody¥10,845,312 million
  • Total Monex Securities accounts2,925,479 Accounts
  • Active Monex Securities accounts1,622,402 Accounts
  • Monex Securities market share3.76 %
  • Coincheck verified accounts2,527,772 Accounts
  • Assets under management in the asset management business (before reflecting economic ownership interests)¥5,233,999 million
  • Consolidated number of employees1,121 people
Segment results
  • Securities Business
    Operating revenue¥54,462 million (YoY +4.9%)
    Operating profit equivalent amount¥8,284 million (YoY -3.8%)
    Profit for the period¥9,352 million (YoY +3.2%)
  • Crypto Asset Business
    Operating revenue¥17,592 million (YoY +9.7%)
    Operating profit equivalent amount¥-943 million
    Profit for the period¥-1,677 million
  • Asset Management and Wealth Management business
    Operating revenue¥7,735 million (YoY +123.0%)
    Operating profit equivalent amount¥3,138 million (YoY +940.8%)
    Profit for the period¥5,006 million (YoY +1,999.9%)
  • Investment Business
Market Size / Share
Monex Securities market share
3.76 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,121 people
Change during the periodUp 43 people from 1,078 in 4Q of the fiscal year ended March 2025
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales83,606 Millions of yen (operating revenue) (YoY +12.2%)
Operating profit8,475 Millions of yen (operating profit equivalent amount) (YoY +49.5%)
Ordinary income15,758 Millions of yen (profit before tax, IFRS)
Net income¥10,914 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥64,632 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue ¥21,318 million / Operating profit equivalent amount ¥496 million / Profit before quarterly income taxes ¥3,095 million / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,902 million
Segment resultsSegment Securities Business / Operating revenue ¥54,462 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit equivalent amount ¥8,284 million (YoY -3.8%) / Profit for the period ¥9,352 million (YoY +3.2%), Segment Crypto Asset Business / Operating revenue ¥17,592 million (YoY +9.7%) / Operating profit equivalent amount ¥-943 million / Profit for the period ¥-1,677 million, Segment Asset Management and Wealth Management business / Operating revenue ¥7,735 million (YoY +123.0%) / Operating profit equivalent amount ¥3,138 million (YoY +940.8%) / Profit for the period ¥5,006 million (YoY +1,999.9%), Segment Investment Business / Operating revenue Not disclosed / Operating profit equivalent amount Not disclosed / Profit for the period Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name TradeStation assets under custody / Value ¥2,075,410 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total TradeStation accounts / Value 149,302 Accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total Monex Securities assets under custody / Value ¥10,845,312 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total Monex Securities accounts / Value 2,925,479 Accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Active Monex Securities accounts / Value 1,622,402 Accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monex Securities market share / Value 3.76 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Coincheck verified accounts / Value 2,527,772 Accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Assets under management in the asset management business (before reflecting economic ownership interests) / Value ¥5,233,999 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 1,121 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,121 people / Change during the period Up 43 people from 1,078 in 4Q of the fiscal year ended March 2025 / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareMonex Securities market share 3.76 %
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No written explanation was provided for the changes in overall results. The materials state that prior-period figures were retrospectively revised due to errors in historical figures, and that headcount figures were retrospectively revised following the change in business segments on 1 April 2025.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Data Book for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Monex Group,Inc. (8698) timely disclosure | Komori