Komori
Financial results presentation8630Sompo Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Reference Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥62.5 billion year on year to ¥181.1 billion, driven by increases in insurance revenue and financial results. Quarterly profit also increased in the domestic non-life insurance, overseas insurance and domestic life insurance businesses.

Worth reading
86Important
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
625
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20273 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income2,403 Hundreds of millions of yen+59.3%
Net income1,811 Hundreds of millions of yen+52.8%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Insurance revenue
16,169 Hundreds of millions of yen+28.0%
Insurance service result
1,215 Hundreds of millions of yen+23.9%
Financial result
1,463 Hundreds of millions of yen+120.2%
Profit before quarterly income taxes
2,403 Hundreds of millions of yen+59.3%
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
1,811 Hundreds of millions of yen+52.8%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Insurance service result
    Change in amount234 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Financial result
    Change in amount798 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Other profit (loss)
    Change in amount-138 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Income tax expense
    Change in amount269 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Other investment income (losses)
    Change in amount611 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Gains and losses on FVTPL instruments, foreign exchange gains and losses, and other items
    Change in amount689 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Adjusted consolidated profit1,197 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+20.0%
  • CSM balance6,394 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.1%
Segment results
  • Domestic Non-Life Insurance Business
    Insurance revenue6,514 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.0%)
    Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent704 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +116.9%)
  • International Insurance Business
    Insurance revenue8,947 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +59.0%)
    Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent928 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.5%)
  • Domestic Life Insurance Business
    Insurance revenue644 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.3%)
    Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent149 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +168.2%)
  • Nursing Care Business
    Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent28 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +52.8%)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Ordinary income2,403 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +59.3%)
Net income1,811 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +52.8%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterInsurance revenue 16,169 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +28.0%) / Insurance service result 1,215 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +23.9%) / Financial result 1,463 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +120.2%) / Profit before quarterly income taxes 2,403 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +59.3%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,811 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +52.8%)
Segment resultsSegment Domestic Non-Life Insurance Business / Insurance revenue 6,514 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.0%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent 704 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +116.9%), Segment International Insurance Business / Insurance revenue 8,947 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +59.0%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent 928 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +21.5%), Segment Domestic Life Insurance Business / Insurance revenue 644 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.3%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent 149 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +168.2%), Segment Nursing Care Business / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent 28 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +52.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Insurance service result / Change in amount 234 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Financial result / Change in amount 798 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Other profit (loss) / Change in amount -138 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Income tax expense / Change in amount 269 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Other investment income (losses) / Change in amount 611 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Gains and losses on FVTPL instruments, foreign exchange gains and losses, and other items / Change in amount 689 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsAdjusted consolidated profit 1,197 Hundreds of millions of yen, CSM balance 6,394 Hundreds of millions of yen
Items this document does not state (23)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Financial results increased by ¥79.8 billion year on year, while other investment gains and losses increased by ¥61.1 billion. In the domestic non-life insurance business, gains and losses on FVTPL instruments, foreign exchange gains and losses, and other items increased by ¥48.3 billion, while in the domestic life insurance business, gains and losses on FVTPL instruments, foreign exchange gains and losses, and other items increased by ¥25.7 billion.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Sompo Holdings,Inc. (8630) timely disclosure | Komori