Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8630Sompo Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results

In fiscal 2025, insurance service result and financial result improved substantially, increasing profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent from ¥243.1 billion in the previous fiscal year to ¥640.0 billion. For fiscal 2026, however, the company forecasts profit for the year of ¥490.0 billion, anticipating a decline from the fiscal 2025 results.

Worth reading
29Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3969
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales53,729 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.1%
Ordinary income8,432 Hundreds of millions of yen+155.3%
Net income6,400 Hundreds of millions of yen+163.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Insurance revenue
64,100 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
4,900 Hundreds of millions of yen
Adjusted consolidated profit
5,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
¥200
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Insurance service result
2,841 Hundreds of millions of yen
Financial result
2,251 Hundreds of millions of yen
Insurance revenue
3,074 Hundreds of millions of yen
Incurred insurance claims and related items
-336 Hundreds of millions of yen
Project cost
810 Hundreds of millions of yen
Other investment income (losses)
2,552 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Adjusted consolidated profit5,352 Hundreds of millions of yen+65.5%
  • Net incurred losses from domestic natural catastrophes563 Hundreds of millions of yen-39.0%
  • Net incurred losses from overseas natural catastrophes308 Hundreds of millions of yen-68.4%
  • New business CSM543 Hundreds of millions of yen-22.2%
  • CSM balance6,531 Hundreds of millions of yen-11.4%
  • Net loss ratio63.8 %-2.4%
  • Combined ratio97 %-3.0%
  • Yield on managed assets (income yield)3.59 %-0.4%
  • Investment yield (realized yield)7.44 %-0.6%
Segment results
Domestic Non-Life Insurance Business
Insurance revenue
26,558 Hundreds of millions of yen+3.7%
Insurance service result
1,958 Hundreds of millions of yen+140.6%
Profit for the period
3,118 Hundreds of millions of yen+160.2%
International Insurance Business
Insurance revenue
24,310 Hundreds of millions of yen+9.7%
Insurance service result
3,075 Hundreds of millions of yen+115.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
2,917 Hundreds of millions of yen+70.8%
Domestic Life Insurance Business
Insurance revenue
2,587 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.6%
Insurance service result
810 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.4%
Profit for the period
686 Hundreds of millions of yen+129.6%
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥200
Interim Dividend
¥100
Year-end dividend
¥100
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales53,729 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income8,432 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +155.3%)
Net income6,400 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +163.3%)
Full-year earnings forecastInsurance revenue 64,100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 4,900 Hundreds of millions of yen / Adjusted consolidated profit 5,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Annual Dividend ¥200
Segment resultsDomestic Non-Life Insurance Business Insurance revenue 26,558 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +3.7%) / Insurance service result 1,958 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +140.6%) / Profit for the period 3,118 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +160.2%) / International Insurance Business Insurance revenue 24,310 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.7%) / Insurance service result 3,075 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +115.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,917 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +70.8%) / Domestic Life Insurance Business Insurance revenue 2,587 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.6%) / Insurance service result 810 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.4%) / Profit for the period 686 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +129.6%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeInsurance service result 2,841 Hundreds of millions of yen / Financial result 2,251 Hundreds of millions of yen / Insurance revenue 3,074 Hundreds of millions of yen / Incurred insurance claims and related items -336 Hundreds of millions of yen / Project cost 810 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other investment income (losses) 2,552 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsAdjusted consolidated profit 5,352 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +65.5%), Net incurred losses from domestic natural catastrophes 563 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -39.0%), Net incurred losses from overseas natural catastrophes 308 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -68.4%), New business CSM 543 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -22.2%), CSM balance 6,531 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -11.4%), Net loss ratio 63.8 % (YoY -2.4%), Combined ratio 97 % (YoY -3.0%), Yield on managed assets (income yield) 3.59 % (YoY -0.4%), Investment yield (realized yield) 7.44 % (YoY -0.6%)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥200 / Interim Dividend ¥100 / Year-end dividend ¥100
Items this document does not state (21)
Operating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Insurance service result increased by ¥284.1 billion and financial result increased by ¥225.1 billion. Net incurred losses from natural catastrophes in Japan and overseas also declined, but the company has not expressly identified these factors in its narrative as the primary reasons for the increase in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results | Sompo Holdings,Inc. (8630) timely disclosure | Komori