Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8628MATSUI SECURITIES CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Earnings Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue and profit significantly exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by increases in stock trading value and margin-trading balances, as well as wider financial income and expenses resulting from higher interest rates. Stock trading value reached a record high on a quarterly basis.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
52
Year-on-year change in operating revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥17,299 million+52.0%
Operating profit¥8,763 million+88.0%
Ordinary income¥8,856 million+95.0%
Net income¥5,609 million+95.0%
Operating profit margin51 % ordinary profit margin on operating revenue
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,123 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥17,299 million
Net operating revenue
¥15,885 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥7,123 million
Operating profit
¥8,763 million
Ordinary income
¥8,856 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥5,609 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Commissions received¥8,765 million
    Year-on-year (%)67
  • Financial Income and Expenses¥5,748 million
    Year-on-year (%)55
  • Trading gains and losses¥1,366 million
    Year-on-year (%)-22
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,123 million
    Year-on-year (%)18
  • Transaction-related expenses¥2,443 million
    Year-on-year (%)27
  • Personnel expenses¥1,289 million
    Year-on-year (%)5
  • Office expenses¥1,743 million
    Year-on-year (%)19
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Amount of customer deposits invested7,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Borrowings4,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Increase in policy interest rate25 bp
New initiatives
  • Improve the investment information screen in Market Lab
  • Make lower FX spreads permanent
  • Tie-up with a prominent trader
  • IPO-related ETF campaign for SpaceX
  • Raise deposit interest rates at MATSUI Bank
  • Project to promote the use of generative AI
  • Introduce PKSHA Technology's conversational AI agent
  • Capital and business alliance with Five Star Investment Management
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Company equity trading value¥32.2 trillion
    Year-on-year (%)112
  • Average balance of company margin trading4,944 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year-on-year (%)51
  • Market share of stock trading value8 %
  • Market share of margin long positions8 %
  • Market share of margin short positions3 %
  • FX trading value¥129.9 trillion
  • FX open positions3,071 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Investment trust assets under management7,071 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Number of investment trust products offered1,964 bottles
  • Total number of accounts1,804,490 Accounts
  • Assets under custody¥5.9 trillion
Market Size / Share
  • Market share of stock trading value8 %
  • Market share of margin long positions8 %
  • Market share of margin short positions3 %
  • Futures market share19 %
  • Customer satisfaction ranking in the securities industry1 rank
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥17,299 million (YoY +52.0%)
Operating profit¥8,763 million (YoY +88.0%)
Ordinary income¥8,856 million (YoY +95.0%)
Net income¥5,609 million (YoY +95.0%)
Operating profit margin51 % (ordinary profit margin on operating revenue)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,123 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue ¥17,299 million / Net operating revenue ¥15,885 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7,123 million / Operating profit ¥8,763 million / Ordinary income ¥8,856 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥5,609 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Commissions received / Amount ¥8,765 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥67 million, Factors Financial Income and Expenses / Amount ¥5,748 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥55 million, Factors Trading gains and losses / Amount ¥1,366 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-22 million, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥7,123 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥18 million, Factors Transaction-related expenses / Amount ¥2,443 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥27 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥1,289 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥5 million, Factors Office expenses / Amount ¥1,743 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥19 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Company equity trading value / Value ¥32.2 trillion / Year-on-year (%) ¥112 trillion, Indicator name Average balance of company margin trading / Value 4,944 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-on-year (%) 51 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Market share of stock trading value / Value 8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Market share of margin long positions / Value 8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Market share of margin short positions / Value 3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name FX trading value / Value ¥129.9 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name FX open positions / Value 3,071 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Investment trust assets under management / Value 7,071 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of investment trust products offered / Value 1,964 bottles / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total number of accounts / Value 1,804,490 Accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Assets under custody / Value ¥5.9 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Amount of customer deposits invested / Value 7,000 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item Borrowings / Value 4,000 Hundreds of millions of yen, Item Increase in policy interest rate / Value 25 bp
Market Size / ShareItem Market share of stock trading value / Value 8 %, Item Market share of margin long positions / Value 8 %, Item Market share of margin short positions / Value 3 %, Item Futures market share / Value 19 %, Item Customer satisfaction ranking in the securities industry / Value 1 rank
New initiativesImprove the investment information screen in Market Lab, Make lower FX spreads permanent, Tie-up with a prominent trader, IPO-related ETF campaign for SpaceX, Raise deposit interest rates at MATSUI Bank, Project to promote the use of generative AI, Introduce PKSHA Technology's conversational AI agent, Capital and business alliance with Five Star Investment Management
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Commissions received increased as the Company's stock trading value and average margin-trading balance grew. Investment income also increased as deposits grew and interest rates rose, expanding financial income and expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | MATSUI SECURITIES CO.,LTD. (8628) timely disclosure | Komori