Komori
Monthly8628MATSUI SECURITIES CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice of Preliminary Monthly Trading Results and Number of Trading Accounts for June 2026

Preliminary figures for June 2026, including trading results and the number of trading accounts, were disclosed in comparison with May results. Trading value for stocks and futures, brokerage commissions, FX revenue, and the number of accounts increased, while FX trading value and short credit-trading balances decreased.

Worth reading
24Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

June 2026
Monthly Commentary

Preliminary figures for monthly trading results, the number of trading accounts, and other metrics for June 2026 were disclosed. The figures may differ from the final figures.

Next Scheduled Disclosure

The disclosure date may fall on the second business day of the month

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJune 2026
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of business days / Value 22 days / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Brokerage commissions / Value ¥3,099 million / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name FX revenue / Value ¥496 million / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity trading value (monthly) / Value ¥13,930,817 million / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity trading value (daily average) / Value ¥633,219 million / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Margin trading balance: short balance / Value ¥27,605 million / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Margin trading balance: long balance / Value ¥531,357 million / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Securities accounts: new accounts opened / Value 12,797 Accounts / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Securities accounts: net increase / Value 11,611 Accounts / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of trading accounts / Value 172,540 Accounts / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of margin trading accounts / Value 35,765 Accounts / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Futures trading value (monthly) / Value ¥11,533,526 million / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name FX trading value (monthly) / Value ¥38,606,609 million / Year on year Not disclosed
Monthly CommentaryPreliminary figures for monthly trading results, the number of trading accounts, and other metrics for June 2026 were disclosed. The figures may differ from the final figures.
Next Scheduled DisclosureThe disclosure date may fall on the second business day of the month
Items this document does not state (18)
Fiscal Year CoveredScope of aggregationNet sales for the monthYear-on-year change in monthly net salesTotal-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last year

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that these are preliminary figures and may differ from the final figures to be disclosed later. No specific reasons for the individual increases or decreases were provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Preliminary Monthly Trading Results and Number of Trading Accounts for June 2026 | MATSUI SECURITIES CO.,LTD. (8628) timely disclosure | Komori