Komori
Financial Results Presentation8628MATSUI SECURITIES CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue and profit significantly exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by higher equity trading value and financial income. The company will change its payout ratio target from 60% or more to 70% or more from the fiscal year ending March 2027. It also outlined initiatives including the expansion of CFD services, extended U.S. stock trading hours, and a capital and business alliance with IGH.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47
% (year-on-year increase in net income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales52,660 Millions of yen+34.0%
Operating profit23,462 Millions of yen+50.0%
Ordinary income23,813 Millions of yen+56.0%
Net income15,480 Millions of yen+47.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses25,625 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
15,367 Millions of yen
Net operating revenue
14,135 Millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses
7,182 Millions of yen
Operating profit
6,953 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
6,907 Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
4,411 Millions of yen
Quarter on quarter
Operating revenue14
Ordinary income2
Net income for the current fiscal year-3
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Amount of customer deposits invested¥7,000 million
  • Borrowings¥3,000 million
  • Increase in policy interest rate25 bp
  • Increase in investment yield20 bp
  • Increase in funding costs25 bp
New initiatives
  • Change the payout ratio target to 70% or more from the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Initiatives in the esports sector under a sponsorship agreement with FENNEL
  • Launch of an IR video production service for IPO companies
  • Introduction of core trading hours for FX and spread improvements
  • Expand the number of U.S. stocks available for trading to approximately 5,000
  • Begin pre-market trading in U.S. stocks at 5:00 p.m.
  • Introduction of passkey authentication
  • Introduction of a conversational AI agent
  • Capital and business alliance with agent IGH and launch of a financial planning consultation service
  • Expansion of CFD services in fiscal 2026
  • 対応 to the extension of U.S. stock market trading to 23 hours
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Company equity trading value¥73.7 trillion
    Year on year against the same period last year+35.0%
  • Average balance of company margin trading¥3,669 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.0%
  • Equity market share9 %
  • FX trading value (Q4)¥158 trillion
  • Investment trust assets under management¥5,626 million
  • Number of accounts (at 31 March 2026)1,773,175 Accounts
Market Size / Share
  • Equity market share9 %
  • Share of margin trading buy balances8 %
  • Share of margin trading sell balances2 %
  • Futures market share21 %
Annual Dividend
Planned annual dividend¥50 per share
Interim¥25 per share
Expected at fiscal year-end¥25 per share
Payout ratio
Through the fiscal year ended March 2026: 60% or more and DOE of 8% or more. From the fiscal year ending March 2027: 70% or more
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales52,660 Millions of yen (YoY +34.0%)
Operating profit23,462 Millions of yen (YoY +50.0%)
Ordinary income23,813 Millions of yen (YoY +56.0%)
Net income15,480 Millions of yen (YoY +47.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses25,625 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue 15,367 Millions of yen / Net operating revenue 14,135 Millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 7,182 Millions of yen / Operating profit 6,953 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 6,907 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 4,411 Millions of yen / Quarter on quarter Operating revenue 14 / Ordinary income 2 / Net income for the current fiscal year -3
Key KPIsIndicator name Company equity trading value / Value ¥73.7 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year ¥35 trillion, Indicator name Average balance of company margin trading / Value ¥3,669 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥1 million, Indicator name Equity market share / Value 9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name FX trading value (Q4) / Value ¥158 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Investment trust assets under management / Value ¥5,626 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of accounts (at 31 March 2026) / Value 1,773,175 Accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Amount of customer deposits invested / Value ¥7,000 million, Item Borrowings / Value ¥3,000 million, Item Increase in policy interest rate / Value 25 bp, Item Increase in investment yield / Value 20 bp, Item Increase in funding costs / Value 25 bp
Annual DividendPlanned annual dividend ¥50 per share / Interim ¥25 per share / Expected at fiscal year-end ¥25 per share
Payout ratioThrough the fiscal year ended March 2026: 60% or more and DOE of 8% or more. From the fiscal year ending March 2027: 70% or more
Market Size / ShareItem Equity market share / Value 9 %, Item Share of margin trading buy balances / Value 8 %, Item Share of margin trading sell balances / Value 2 %, Item Futures market share / Value 21 %
New initiativesChange the payout ratio target to 70% or more from the fiscal year ending March 2027, Initiatives in the esports sector under a sponsorship agreement with FENNEL, Launch of an IR video production service for IPO companies, Introduction of core trading hours for FX and spread improvements, Expand the number of U.S. stocks available for trading to approximately 5,000, Begin pre-market trading in U.S. stocks at 5:00 p.m., Introduction of passkey authentication, Introduction of a conversational AI agent, Capital and business alliance with agent IGH and launch of a financial planning consultation service, Expansion of CFD services in fiscal 2026, 対応 to the extension of U.S. stock market trading to 23 hours
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company identified higher equity trading value, an increase in the average balance of margin trading, and higher investment income resulting from increased customer deposits and rising interest rates as factors contributing to its results. Selling, general and administrative expenses, including advertising and personnel costs, also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | MATSUI SECURITIES CO.,LTD. (8628) timely disclosure | Komori