Komori
Earnings8624Ichiyoshi Securities Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, operating revenue increased 64.4% year on year and operating profit increased 553.3%, while net income also rose sharply. Against a backdrop of rising equity markets and growth in fee-based assets, fees received increased substantially.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
553.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,607million yenYear on year +64.4%
Operating profit2,482million yenYear on year +553.3%
Ordinary income2,502million yenYear on year +523.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,683million yenYear on year +644.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥52.34
Financial position at period-end
Total assets58,894million yen
of which net assets 30,795 million yenEquity ratio 52.2%vs. prior year-end -4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast89 yen → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Fees received increased due to the upward trend in equity markets, growth in fee-based assets under management, and higher trust fees, fund wrap fees and other fees. Selling, general and administrative expenses, meanwhile, increased due mainly to higher personnel expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 0 million yen, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 million yen
Depreciation and amortization120 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End37,931,386
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,764,353
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales7,607 million yen (YoY +64.4%)
Operating profit2,482 million yen (YoY +553.3%)
Ordinary income2,502 million yen (YoY +523.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,683 million yen (YoY +644.5%)
Net income per share¥52.34
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.2% / End of previous period 56.2%
Total assets58,894 million yen
Net assets30,795 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast89 yen → To be determined
Depreciation and amortization120 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 0 million yen, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End37,931,386
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,764,353
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFees received increased due to the upward trend in equity markets, growth in fee-based assets under management, and higher trust fees, fund wrap fees and other fees. Selling, general and administrative expenses, meanwhile, increased due mainly to higher personnel expenses.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Fees received increased as the equity markets remained on an upward trend and recurring revenue from trust fees, fund wrap fees and other sources grew with the expansion of fee-based assets under management. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due mainly to higher personnel expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Ichiyoshi Securities Co.,Ltd. (8624) timely disclosure | Komori