Komori
Earnings8624Ichiyoshi Securities Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating revenue was ¥24,579 million and operating income was ¥6,160 million, representing substantial year-on-year increases in both revenue and income. The annual dividend also increased from ¥34 in the previous fiscal year to ¥89.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
169.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,579¥ millionYear on year +30.7%
Operating profit6,160¥ millionYear on year +169.5%
Ordinary income6,236¥ millionYear on year +159.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,392¥ millionYear on year +180.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥137.32
Operating Margin25.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets55,110¥ million
of which net assets 31,003 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.2%vs. prior year-end -9.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,028
Investment-2,243
Financials-1,317
Net change+468

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,971 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net incomeUndecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥89(+161.8%)
Payout ratio64.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyAdopt the higher of a consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 50% and a DOE of approximately 2%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against a backdrop of a substantial rise in Japanese equity markets and higher trading value, commissions received, stable revenue related to fund wraps and investment trusts, and trading income increased. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥27 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 33, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 1 / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0, Settlement Payments 0, Impairment Losses 27, Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve 34
Depreciation and amortization¥436 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End37,931,386 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,770,953 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥24,579 million (YoY +30.7%)
Operating profit¥6,160 million (YoY +169.5%)
Ordinary income¥6,236 million (YoY +159.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,392 million (YoY +180.8%)
Net income per share¥137.32
Operating Margin25.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.2% / End of previous period 65.4%
Total assets¥55,110 million
Net assets¥31,003 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,028 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,243 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,317 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,971 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income Undecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥34 → ¥89(+161.8%)
Payout ratio64.8%
Shareholder Return PolicyAdopt the higher of a consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 50% and a DOE of approximately 2%
Depreciation and amortization¥436 million
Impairment loss¥27 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 33, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 1 / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0, Settlement Payments 0, Impairment Losses 27, Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve 34
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End37,931,386 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,770,953 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst a backdrop of a substantial rise in Japanese equity markets and higher trading value, commissions received, stable revenue related to fund wraps and investment trusts, and trading income increased. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses and other factors.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company said that, against a backdrop of rising Japanese equity markets and higher trading value, it worked to increase stock-based assets such as fund wraps and investment trusts, resulting in higher commissions received and other income. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Ichiyoshi Securities Co.,Ltd. (8624) timely disclosure | Komori