Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8624Ichiyoshi Securities Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding Preliminary Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The company released preliminary consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026. Operating revenue of ¥24,579 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,392 million, among other figures, were substantially higher than in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
180.8
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Reason for the revision

Due in part to the steady growth in balances in Fund Wrap and investment trusts and further progress in the shift toward a stock-based business model, other fees received for beneficiary certificates increased, resulting in higher operating revenue.

Previous-period resultsOperating revenue ¥18,804 million / Operating profit ¥2,285 million / Ordinary income ¥2,406 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,564 million / Net income per share ¥47.11
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsOperating revenue ¥18,804 million / Operating profit ¥2,285 million / Ordinary income ¥2,406 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,564 million / Net income per share ¥47.11
Reason for the revisionDue in part to the steady growth in balances in Fund Wrap and investment trusts and further progress in the shift toward a stock-based business model, other fees received for beneficiary certificates increased, resulting in higher operating revenue.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (8)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As balances in Fund Wrap and investment trusts grew steadily and the shift toward a stock-based business model progressed further, other fees received for beneficiary certificates, a source of stable revenue, increased, resulting in higher operating revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Ichiyoshi Securities Co.,Ltd. (8624) timely disclosure | Komori