Komori
Earnings8622Mito Securities Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

(Correction) Partial Correction to the "Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2022 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-Consolidated)"

The financial position summary and the capital adequacy ratio table in the Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2022 have been corrected, including the capital adequacy ratio and the risk amounts used in its calculation. The capital adequacy ratio for the second quarter was changed from 678.1% to 677.8%, and the ratio at the end of the previous fiscal year was changed from 697.1% to 697.7%.

Worth reading
95Important
Scored from 2 of 3 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure28 October 2021

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2022 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-Consolidated)

1,607 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-03-23
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Summary Information (2), Financial Position; page 12, 3. Supplementary Information, (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio

Before correction

Summary Information (2) Financial Position Second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2022 Total assets ¥76,077 million / Net assets ¥39,993 million / Equity ratio 52.6% / Capital adequacy ratio 678.1% / Fiscal year ended March 2021 Total assets ¥71,912 million / Net assets ¥39,709 million / Equity ratio 55.2% / Capital adequacy ratio 697.1% / Page 12, 3. Supplementary Information (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio End of previous fiscal year (31 March 2021) Core capital (A) ¥33,946 million / Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities (valuation gain), etc. ¥5,111 million / Financial instruments transaction liability reserve, etc. ¥101 million / Total (B) ¥5,213 million / Deducted assets (C) ¥5,342 million / Non-fixed capital (D) ¥33,817 million / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,531 million / Counterparty risk equivalent amount ¥413 million / Basic risk equivalent amount ¥2,905 million / Total (E) ¥4,850 million / Capital adequacy ratio 697.1% / Second-quarter accounting period (30 September 2021) Core capital (A) ¥34,200 million / Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities (valuation gain), etc. ¥5,271 million / Financial instruments transaction liability reserve, etc. ¥101 million / Total (B) ¥5,373 million / Deducted assets (C) ¥5,250 million / Non-fixed capital (D) ¥34,323 million / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,587 million / Counterparty risk equivalent amount ¥431 million / Basic risk equivalent amount ¥3,042 million / Total (E) ¥5,061 million / Capital adequacy ratio 678.1%

After correction

Summary Information (2) Financial Position Second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2022 Total assets ¥76,077 million / Net assets ¥39,993 million / Equity ratio 52.6% / Capital adequacy ratio 677.8% / Fiscal year ended March 2021 Total assets ¥71,912 million / Net assets ¥39,709 million / Equity ratio 55.2% / Capital adequacy ratio 697.7% / Page 12, 3. Supplementary Information (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio End of previous fiscal year (31 March 2021) Core capital (A) ¥33,946 million / Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities (valuation gain), etc. ¥5,111 million / Financial instruments transaction liability reserve, etc. ¥101 million / Total (B) ¥5,213 million / Deducted assets (C) ¥5,342 million / Non-fixed capital (D) ¥33,817 million / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,527 million / Counterparty risk equivalent amount ¥413 million / Basic risk equivalent amount ¥2,905 million / Total (E) ¥4,846 million / Capital adequacy ratio 697.7% / Second-quarter accounting period (30 September 2021) Core capital (A) ¥34,200 million / Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities (valuation gain), etc. ¥5,271 million / Financial instruments transaction liability reserve, etc. ¥101 million / Total (B) ¥5,373 million / Deducted assets (C) ¥5,250 million / Non-fixed capital (D) ¥34,323 million / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,589 million / Counterparty risk equivalent amount ¥431 million / Basic risk equivalent amount ¥3,042 million / Total (E) ¥5,063 million / Capital adequacy ratio 677.8%

Reason for correction

Because it was discovered that some of the information in the "Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2022 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-Consolidated)" contained errors, corrections have been made.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionSummary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2022 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-Consolidated)
Original disclosure date28 October 2021
Location of correctionSummary Information (2), Financial Position; page 12, 3. Supplementary Information, (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio
Details of correctionSummary Information (2) Financial Position Second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2022 Total assets ¥76,077 million / Net assets ¥39,993 million / Equity ratio 52.6% / Capital adequacy ratio 678.1% / Fiscal year ended March 2021 Total assets ¥71,912 million / Net assets ¥39,709 million / Equity ratio 55.2% / Capital adequacy ratio 697.1% / Page 12, 3. Supplementary Information (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio End of previous fiscal year (31 March 2021) Core capital (A) ¥33,946 million / Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities (valuation gain), etc. ¥5,111 million / Financial instruments transaction liability reserve, etc. ¥101 million / Total (B) ¥5,213 million / Deducted assets (C) ¥5,342 million / Non-fixed capital (D) ¥33,817 million / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,531 million / Counterparty risk equivalent amount ¥413 million / Basic risk equivalent amount ¥2,905 million / Total (E) ¥4,850 million / Capital adequacy ratio 697.1% / Second-quarter accounting period (30 September 2021) Core capital (A) ¥34,200 million / Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities (valuation gain), etc. ¥5,271 million / Financial instruments transaction liability reserve, etc. ¥101 million / Total (B) ¥5,373 million / Deducted assets (C) ¥5,250 million / Non-fixed capital (D) ¥34,323 million / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,587 million / Counterparty risk equivalent amount ¥431 million / Basic risk equivalent amount ¥3,042 million / Total (E) ¥5,061 million / Capital adequacy ratio 678.1% → Summary Information (2) Financial Position Second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2022 Total assets ¥76,077 million / Net assets ¥39,993 million / Equity ratio 52.6% / Capital adequacy ratio 677.8% / Fiscal year ended March 2021 Total assets ¥71,912 million / Net assets ¥39,709 million / Equity ratio 55.2% / Capital adequacy ratio 697.7% / Page 12, 3. Supplementary Information (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio End of previous fiscal year (31 March 2021) Core capital (A) ¥33,946 million / Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities (valuation gain), etc. ¥5,111 million / Financial instruments transaction liability reserve, etc. ¥101 million / Total (B) ¥5,213 million / Deducted assets (C) ¥5,342 million / Non-fixed capital (D) ¥33,817 million / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,527 million / Counterparty risk equivalent amount ¥413 million / Basic risk equivalent amount ¥2,905 million / Total (E) ¥4,846 million / Capital adequacy ratio 697.7% / Second-quarter accounting period (30 September 2021) Core capital (A) ¥34,200 million / Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities (valuation gain), etc. ¥5,271 million / Financial instruments transaction liability reserve, etc. ¥101 million / Total (B) ¥5,373 million / Deducted assets (C) ¥5,250 million / Non-fixed capital (D) ¥34,323 million / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,589 million / Counterparty risk equivalent amount ¥431 million / Basic risk equivalent amount ¥3,042 million / Total (E) ¥5,063 million / Capital adequacy ratio 677.8%
Reason for correctionBecause it was discovered that some of the information in the "Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2022 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-Consolidated)" contained errors, corrections have been made.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because it was discovered that some of the disclosed information was incorrect.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial Correction to the "Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2022 (Japanese GAAP) (Non-Consolidated)" | Mito Securities Co.,Ltd. (8622) timely disclosure | Komori