Komori
Earnings8622Mito Securities Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

(Correction) Partial Corrections to the “Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026,” “Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026,” and “Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026”

The market risk equivalent amount, total risk equivalent amount, and capital adequacy ratio in the supplementary information of the summaries of financial results for the first quarter, interim period, and third quarter were corrected. Following the corrections, the capital adequacy ratio is primarily lower than previously reported.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 2 of 3 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.6
Maximum decrease in the capital adequacy ratio (percentage points)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure30 July 2025, 30 October 2025, 29 January 2026

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated), Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated), Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated)

236 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-03-23
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, page 10, 3. Supplementary Information, (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio, Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, page 11, 3. Supplementary Information, (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio, Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, page 10, 3. Supplementary Information, (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio

Before correction

Subject First quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,619 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,094 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥670.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject First quarter / current first-quarter accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,604 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,063 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥664.8 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Second quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,619 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,094 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥670.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Second quarter / current interim accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,863 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,226 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥662.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Third quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,619 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,094 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥670.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Third quarter / current third-quarter accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,907 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,331 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥674.4 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio)

After correction

Subject First quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,642 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,117 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥667.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject First quarter / current first-quarter accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,632 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,091 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥661.2 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Second quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,642 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,117 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥667.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Second quarter / current interim accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,886 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,249 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥659.4 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Third quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,642 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,117 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥667.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Third quarter / current third-quarter accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,907 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,331 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥674.4 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio)

ChangesSubject First quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥23 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥23 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥-3 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio), Subject First quarter / current first-quarter accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥28 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥28 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥-3.6 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Second quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥23 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥23 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥-3 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Second quarter / current interim accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥23 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥23 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥-2.9 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Third quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥23 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥23 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥-3 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Third quarter / current third-quarter accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥0 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥0 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥0 million (risk equivalent amount), percentage points (capital adequacy ratio)
Reason for correction

Because it was discovered that some of the information contained in the “Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated),” “Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated),” and “Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated)” was incorrect.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionSummary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated), Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated), Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated)
Original disclosure date30 July 2025, 30 October 2025, 29 January 2026
Location of correctionSummary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, page 10, 3. Supplementary Information, (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio, Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, page 11, 3. Supplementary Information, (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio, Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, page 10, 3. Supplementary Information, (5) Capital Adequacy Ratio
Details of correctionSubject First quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,619 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,094 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥670.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject First quarter / current first-quarter accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,604 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,063 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥664.8 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Second quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,619 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,094 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥670.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Second quarter / current interim accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,863 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,226 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥662.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Third quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,619 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,094 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥670.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Third quarter / current third-quarter accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,907 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,331 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥674.4 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) → Subject First quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,642 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,117 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥667.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject First quarter / current first-quarter accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,632 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,091 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥661.2 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Second quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,642 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,117 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥667.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Second quarter / current interim accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,886 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,249 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥659.4 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Third quarter / end of previous fiscal year / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,642 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,117 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥667.3 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio), Subject Third quarter / current third-quarter accounting period / Market risk equivalent amount ¥1,907 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Total risk equivalent amount ¥5,331 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio) / Capital adequacy ratio ¥674.4 million (risk equivalent amount), % (capital adequacy ratio)
Reason for correctionBecause it was discovered that some of the information contained in the “Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated),” “Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated),” and “Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Unconsolidated)” was incorrect.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because it was discovered that some of the information contained in the summaries of financial results was incorrect.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial Corrections to the “Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026,” “Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026,” and “Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026” | Mito Securities Co.,Ltd. (8622) timely disclosure | Komori