Komori
Earnings8617The Kosei Securities Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, operating revenue increased 141.4% year on year to ¥412 million, and the company swung to an operating profit of ¥127 million from an operating loss of ¥79 million in the same period of the previous year. No full-year earnings forecast was disclosed, and the annual dividend forecast was left undecided.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
141.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales412¥ millionYear on year +141.4%
Operating profit127¥ million
Ordinary income242¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent210¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share22.32
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,369¥ million
of which net assets 16,643 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.3%vs. prior year-end -4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10.00 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

As the domestic equity market rallied, commissions received amounted to ¥89 million and trading income amounted to ¥261 million. Financial income was ¥26 million, other operating revenue was ¥35 million, and selling, general and administrative expenses were ¥272 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥12 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End9,486,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End53,334 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥412 million (YoY +141.4%)
Operating profit¥127 million
Ordinary income¥242 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥210 million
Net income per share22.32
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.3% / End of previous period 72.8%
Total assets¥24,369 million
Net assets¥16,643 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10.00 → To be determined
Depreciation and amortization¥12 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End9,486,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End53,334 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAs the domestic equity market rallied, commissions received amounted to ¥89 million and trading income amounted to ¥261 million. Financial income was ¥26 million, other operating revenue was ¥35 million, and selling, general and administrative expenses were ¥272 million.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the domestic equity market rallying to new all-time highs, the Consulting Division made proposals tailored to customers' financial needs, while the Proprietary Trading Division conducted equity and derivatives transactions. The company explained that it did not disclose a full-year forecast because the performance of a financial instruments business is significantly affected by changes in economic conditions and market conditions, making it extremely difficult to reasonably forecast normal performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | The Kosei Securities Co.,Ltd. (8617) timely disclosure | Komori