Komori
Management planning8616Tokai Tokyo Financial Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Management Strategy Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the current medium-term management plan, results through the fiscal year ending March 2026 were presented alongside the plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027, and items achieved ahead of schedule and those lagging behind were evaluated. The next management plan has not yet been formally formulated, but keywords including customer assets under custody of more than ¥30 trillion, ROE of at least 12%, PBR of at least 1.0, and DOE of at least 5.0 were presented.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Keywords for formulating the medium-term management plan and next management planPlan period Fiscal year ending March 2023 to fiscal year ending March 2027 (current medium-term management plan) / Next management plan: undecided
Publication date 27 May 2026
ROE+1.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,027%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).

What happened to the previous planROE 12.0% / Financial assets under custody ¥12 trillion / Ordinary income 1 (strengthening financial capabilities) ¥30 billion / Stable earnings/fixed-cost coverage ratio 20.0% / Labor productivity per employee ¥23.0 million / Ordinary income 2 (重点施策 toward a new dimension) ¥6.0–10.0 billion → ROE 8.8% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Financial assets under custody ¥13.4 trillion (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Ordinary income 1 (strengthening financial capabilities) ¥23.07 billion (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Stable earnings/fixed-cost coverage ratio 28.0% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Labor productivity per employee ¥24.1 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Ordinary income 2 (重点施策 toward a new dimension) △¥2.58 billion (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Investment amount by sectorField Capital alliance with Powerful Partners / Amount Not disclosed, Field Acquisition of banking functions / Amount Not disclosed, Field Active investment in AI and systems that strengthen financial capabilities / Amount Not disclosed
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyDuring the period of the current medium-term management plan (through the fiscal year ending March 2027), the dividend standard will be the higher of a consolidated payout ratio of at least 50% or an annual dividend of at least ¥24 per share. A DOE of at least 5.0 is cited as a keyword for the next management plan.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceA PBR of at least 1.0 is cited as a keyword for the next management plan. The assessment of current PBR and share price levels is Not disclosed.PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Thorough execution of the basics
02Waku-Waku (creating excitement)
03Strengthening financial capabilities
04Stable earnings structure
05Productivity Improvement
06重点施策 toward a new dimension
07Powerful Partners
08New Bonanza
09ORQUE D'OR 2.0 strategy
10Clair Ciel strategy
11Selective concentration in the digital business
12Human resources revolution
13JV2.0
14Global Opportunity
15Trilateral Combination
16AI and DX
17Efficiency reform
18Golden Trapezoid
19Cupid of Prosperity
Segment targetSegment 東海東京証券 / Indicator Ordinary income / Target ¥25.0 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027), Segment 重点施策 toward a new dimension / Indicator Ordinary income / Target ¥6.0–10.0 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Non-financial targetsIndicator Net CO2 emissions / Target 1,474 t-CO2 (half the fiscal 2021 actual level) / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator Social contribution expenses (as a percentage of ordinary income in the previous fiscal year) / Target 1.0% / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator Customer orientation (Tokai Tokyo Securities' NPS®) / Target Improvement of 20 points from the fiscal 2021 actual level / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator Employee Engagement / Target 63% / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator Investment in education (as a percentage of ordinary income in the previous fiscal year) / Target 3.0% / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027
Reason for revision or withdrawal

Although monetization from the 重点施策 toward a new dimension is lagging behind plan, consideration of strategies to improve ordinary income and ROE is being accelerated. Regarding the capital strategy, "consideration will continue regarding the shift from capital strengthening to capital utilization."

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameKeywords for formulating the medium-term management plan and next management plan
Plan periodFiscal year ending March 2023 to fiscal year ending March 2027 (current medium-term management plan) / Next management plan: undecided
Progress against the planAnnual update
ROE target8.8% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → 12.0% (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027)(+36.4%)
Payout ratio / DOE policyDuring the period of the current medium-term management plan (through the fiscal year ending March 2027), the dividend standard will be the higher of a consolidated payout ratio of at least 50% or an annual dividend of at least ¥24 per share. A DOE of at least 5.0 is cited as a keyword for the next management plan.
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceA PBR of at least 1.0 is cited as a keyword for the next management plan. The assessment of current PBR and share price levels is Not disclosed.
Investment amount by sectorField Capital alliance with Powerful Partners / Amount Not disclosed, Field Acquisition of banking functions / Amount Not disclosed, Field Active investment in AI and systems that strengthen financial capabilities / Amount Not disclosed
Segment targetSegment 東海東京証券 / Indicator Ordinary income / Target ¥25.0 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027), Segment 重点施策 toward a new dimension / Indicator Ordinary income / Target ¥6.0–10.0 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027)
Non-financial targetsIndicator Net CO2 emissions / Target 1,474 t-CO2 (half the fiscal 2021 actual level) / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator Social contribution expenses (as a percentage of ordinary income in the previous fiscal year) / Target 1.0% / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator Customer orientation (Tokai Tokyo Securities' NPS®) / Target Improvement of 20 points from the fiscal 2021 actual level / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator Employee Engagement / Target 63% / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator Investment in education (as a percentage of ordinary income in the previous fiscal year) / Target 3.0% / Timing Fiscal year ending March 2027
Key initiativesThorough execution of the basics, Waku-Waku (creating excitement), Strengthening financial capabilities, Stable earnings structure, Productivity Improvement, 重点施策 toward a new dimension, Powerful Partners, New Bonanza, ORQUE D'OR 2.0 strategy, Clair Ciel strategy, Selective concentration in the digital business, Human resources revolution, JV2.0, Global Opportunity, Trilateral Combination, AI and DX, Efficiency reform, Golden Trapezoid, Cupid of Prosperity
Results under the previous planROE 12.0% / Financial assets under custody ¥12 trillion / Ordinary income 1 (strengthening financial capabilities) ¥30 billion / Stable earnings/fixed-cost coverage ratio 20.0% / Labor productivity per employee ¥23.0 million / Ordinary income 2 (重点施策 toward a new dimension) ¥6.0–10.0 billion → ROE 8.8% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Financial assets under custody ¥13.4 trillion (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Ordinary income 1 (strengthening financial capabilities) ¥23.07 billion (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Stable earnings/fixed-cost coverage ratio 28.0% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Labor productivity per employee ¥24.1 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Ordinary income 2 (重点施策 toward a new dimension) △¥2.58 billion (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Reason for revision or withdrawalAlthough monetization from the 重点施策 toward a new dimension is lagging behind plan, consideration of strategies to improve ordinary income and ROE is being accelerated. Regarding the capital strategy, "consideration will continue regarding the shift from capital strengthening to capital utilization."
Publication date27 May 2026
Items this document does not state (12)
Sales TargetOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalTotal investment planPlan assumptionsSize of the Target MarketRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Under the current medium-term management plan, assets under custody and stable earnings have been achieved ahead of schedule, while monetization from the "重点施策 toward a new dimension" is lagging behind plan. The company therefore states that it will accelerate consideration of strategies to improve ROE.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Management Strategy Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Tokai Tokyo Financial Holdings,Inc. (8616) timely disclosure | Komori