Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8616Tokai Tokyo Financial Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding Full-Year Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Differences from Results for the Previous Fiscal Year

The company reports consolidated full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 compared with the previous fiscal year. Operating revenue and all profit figures increased. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased by 50.0%.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
+13.2%
Operating profit—→—million
+26.2%
Ordinary income—→—million
+35.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
+50.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The increase was attributable to rising Japanese and US equity markets, driven by the steady performance of the US economy and the US-Japan tariff agreement, which increased customers’ investment appetite, as well as Tokai Tokyo Securities’ proposal activities and high returns from the investment portfolios of overseas asset management subsidiaries.

Previous-period resultsOperating revenue: ¥86,328 million; operating profit: ¥11,739 million; ordinary profit: ¥15,120 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥11,048 million; earnings per share: ¥44.08 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales11,388
Operating profit3,075
Ordinary income5,371
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,521
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsOperating revenue: ¥86,328 million; operating profit: ¥11,739 million; ordinary profit: ¥15,120 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥11,048 million; earnings per share: ¥44.08 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionThe increase was attributable to rising Japanese and US equity markets, driven by the steady performance of the US economy and the US-Japan tariff agreement, which increased customers’ investment appetite, as well as Tokai Tokyo Securities’ proposal activities and high returns from the investment portfolios of overseas asset management subsidiaries.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explains that results were supported by rising Japanese and US equity markets, driven by the steady performance of the US economy and the US-Japan tariff agreement, which increased customers’ investment appetite, as well as Tokai Tokyo Securities’ proposal activities and high returns from the investment portfolios of overseas asset management subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Full-Year Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Differences from Results for the Previous Fiscal Year | Tokai Tokyo Financial Holdings,Inc. (8616) timely disclosure | Komori