Komori
Earnings presentation8616Tokai Tokyo Financial Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results Highlights

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue increased 13.2% year on year and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 50.0%, resulting in higher revenue and earnings. In the fourth quarter alone, however, trading activity declined amid market instability, resulting in lower revenue and earnings than in the previous quarter.

Worth reading
91Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales97,716 million yen+13.2%
Operating profit14,815 million yen+26.2%
Ordinary income20,492 million yen+35.5%
Net income16,569 million yen+50.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses77,105 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
25,256 million yen
Operating profit
2,754 million yen
Ordinary income
6,039 million yen
Net income
4,449 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Cumulative year-on-year change in operating revenue
Brokerage commissions5,311
Fees for handling offerings and secondary offerings-83
Fees for underwriting and secondary offerings-423
Other fees received2,196
Trading gains and losses on equities and other securities1,337
Trading gains and losses on bonds, foreign exchange and other instruments-154
Financial income3,205
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE8.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.7%
  • Equity trading volume (number of shares)11,500 million shares
    Year on year against the same period last year+88.2%
  • Equity trading volume (value)13,993,440 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.8%
  • Group total assets under custody¥134,324 100 million
  • Individual assets introduced, group total231,284 million yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-20.7%
  • Money Design assets under management¥4,401 100 million
Segment results
東海東京証券
Ordinary income
16,451 million yen+20.0%
Partner and joint-venture securities companies (JV)
Ordinary income
1,463 million yen+5.5%
東海東京グローバル・インベストメンツ
Ordinary income
2,994 million yen+151.2%
丸八証券
Ordinary income
1,006 million yen+67.9%
Insurance
Ordinary income
1,065 million yen+29.9%
Digital
Ordinary profit or loss
-2,586 million yen
Financial targets
Actual ROE8.8 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales97,716 million yen (YoY +13.2%)
Operating profit14,815 million yen (YoY +26.2%)
Ordinary income20,492 million yen (YoY +35.5%)
Net income16,569 million yen (YoY +50.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses77,105 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue 25,256 million yen / Operating profit 2,754 million yen / Ordinary income 6,039 million yen / Net income 4,449 million yen
Segment results東海東京証券 Ordinary income 16,451 million yen (YoY +20.0%) / Partner and joint-venture securities companies (JV) Ordinary income 1,463 million yen (YoY +5.5%) / 東海東京グローバル・インベストメンツ Ordinary income 2,994 million yen (YoY +151.2%) / 丸八証券 Ordinary income 1,006 million yen (YoY +67.9%) / Insurance Ordinary income 1,065 million yen (YoY +29.9%) / Digital Ordinary profit or loss -2,586 million yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeCumulative year-on-year change in operating revenue Brokerage commissions 5,311 / Fees for handling offerings and secondary offerings -83 / Fees for underwriting and secondary offerings -423 / Other fees received 2,196 / Trading gains and losses on equities and other securities 1,337 / Trading gains and losses on bonds, foreign exchange and other instruments -154 / Financial income 3,205
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 8.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2.7 %, Indicator name Equity trading volume (number of shares) / Value 11,500 million shares / Year on year against the same period last year 88.2 million shares, Indicator name Equity trading volume (value) / Value 13,993,440 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 16.8 million yen, Indicator name Group total assets under custody / Value ¥134,324 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Individual assets introduced, group total / Value 231,284 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year -20.7 million yen, Indicator name Money Design assets under management / Value ¥4,401 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Financial targetsActual ROE 8.8 %
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the full year, the results benefited from higher equity brokerage commissions driven by rising Japanese and U.S. stock markets, stronger stable revenue from investment trust administration fees and interest on securities-backed loans, improved investment performance at overseas asset management subsidiaries, and gains on the sale of policy-held shares and shares in affiliates. In the fourth quarter, trading declined, particularly in foreign equities, as the U.S. stock market weakened and Japanese and U.S. equity markets and foreign exchange markets became more volatile amid heightened geopolitical risks.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results Highlights | Tokai Tokyo Financial Holdings,Inc. (8616) timely disclosure | Komori