Komori
Earnings8613Marusan Securities Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Operating revenue for the first quarter increased 43.2% year on year, while operating profit and ordinary profit rose substantially. However, full-year earnings forecasts have not been disclosed because significant fluctuations in market conditions make it difficult to calculate them.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
342.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,251¥ millionYear on year +43.2%
Operating profit1,748¥ millionYear on year +342.6%
Ordinary income2,067¥ millionYear on year +208.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,413¥ millionYear on year +2.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥21.31
Financial position at period-end
Total assets102,860¥ million
of which net assets 53,361 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.7%vs. prior year-end -6.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → To be determined (regular dividend) + ¥30 (special dividend)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher stock brokerage commissions, mutual fund offering commissions and trust fees.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossNo recognition
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Item Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve / Amount ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥126 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End67,398,262
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,056,756
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,251 million (YoY +43.2%)
Operating profit¥1,748 million (YoY +342.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,067 million (YoY +208.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,413 million (YoY +2.1%)
Net income per share¥21.31
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.7 / End of previous period 58
Total assets¥102,860 million
Net assets¥53,361 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → To be determined (regular dividend) + ¥30 (special dividend)
Depreciation and amortization¥126 million
Impairment lossNo recognition
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Item Provision for the Financial Instruments Transaction Liability Reserve / Amount ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End67,398,262
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,056,756
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher stock brokerage commissions, mutual fund offering commissions and trust fees.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher stock brokerage commissions, mutual fund offering commissions and trust fees.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Marusan Securities Co.,Ltd. (8613) timely disclosure | Komori